2026-27 · Faceoff Week xG model

Expected Goals

Every unblocked shot attempt gets an expected-goal value from distance, angle, shot type, rebounds, rushes, strength and score state. Trained on our own shot database.

#GoalieTeamGPShotsGAxGAGSAxGSAx/GP
1JOJake OettingerJake OettingerDALDAL612669.92+3.920.65
2LULinus UllmarkLinus UllmarkOTTOTT7164911.60+2.600.37
3DTDaniil TarasovDaniil TarasovDETDET35724.16+2.160.72
4ISIlya SorokinIlya SorokinNYINYI61641012.01+2.010.33
5JSJeremy SwaymanJeremy SwaymanBOSBOS71961314.25+1.250.18
6ISIgor ShesterkinIgor ShesterkinNYRNYR510988.15+0.150.03
7JWJesper WallstedtJesper WallstedtMINMIN71891515.14+0.140.02
8DGDylan GarandDylan GarandNYRNYR612388.02+0.020.00
9LMLeevi MeriläinenLeevi MeriläinenVANVAN61611211.82-0.18-0.03
10CDCasey DeSmithCasey DeSmithDALDAL25343.57-0.43-0.21
11ANAlex NedeljkovicAlex NedeljkovicSJSSJS38876.29-0.71-0.24
12MDMichael DiPietroMichael DiPietroBOSBOS25654.07-0.93-0.47
13SWScott WedgewoodScott WedgewoodCOLCOL25153.45-1.55-0.78
14CLCharlie LindgrenCharlie LindgrenWSHWSH25864.35-1.65-0.82
15JWJoseph WollJoseph WollPHIPHI51661412.25-1.75-0.35
16PKPyotr KochetkovPyotr KochetkovCARCAR510297.23-1.77-0.35
17PGPhilipp GrubauerPhilipp GrubauerSEASEA51331210.12-1.88-0.38
18LTLogan ThompsonLogan ThompsonWSHWSH61761512.79-2.21-0.37
19CHCarter HartCarter HartVGKVGK61571411.54-2.46-0.41
20JGJet GreavesJet GreavesCBJCBJ5117118.54-2.46-0.49
21JFJacob FowlerJacob FowlerMTLMTL49096.54-2.46-0.61
22AHAdin HillAdin HillVGKVGK49696.40-2.60-0.65
23JHJoel HoferJoel HoferSTLSTL5128129.12-2.88-0.58
24CSClay StevensonClay StevensonWPGWPG38495.76-3.24-1.08
25AFAnton ForsbergAnton ForsbergLAKLAK36073.62-3.38-1.13
26JMJacob MarkstromJacob MarkstromFLAFLA6117128.47-3.53-0.59
27CEColten EllisColten EllisBUFBUF35984.23-3.77-1.26
28ASAnthony StolarzAnthony StolarzTORTOR380106.19-3.81-1.27
29SSStuart SkinnerStuart SkinnerWPGWPG51491410.10-3.90-0.78
30NDNico DawsNico DawsNJDNJD370105.82-4.18-1.39
31DLDevon LeviDevon LeviEDMEDM5136149.61-4.39-0.88
32ASArvid SoderblomArvid SoderblomCHICHI25094.56-4.44-2.22
33TJTristan JarryTristan JarryEDMEDM37194.41-4.59-1.53
34ASAkira SchmidAkira SchmidFLAFLA498127.41-4.59-1.15
35BBBrandon BussiBrandon BussiCARCAR493127.08-4.92-1.23
36AVAndrei VasilevskiyAndrei VasilevskiyTBLTBL61321510.06-4.94-0.82
37DVDan VladarDan VladarPHIPHI51621812.91-5.09-1.02
38SMSergei MurashovSergei MurashovPITPIT4119148.74-5.26-1.31
39JSJuuse SarosJuuse SarosNSHNSH72132014.70-5.30-0.76
40MBMackenzie BlackwoodMackenzie BlackwoodCOLCOL61551711.29-5.71-0.95
41ASArturs SilovsArturs SilovsPITPIT51281610.01-5.99-1.20
42SESamuel ErssonSamuel ErssonOTTOTT370125.84-6.16-2.05
43DCDevin CooleyDevin CooleyCGYCGY255103.63-6.37-3.19
44JAJake AllenJake AllenNJDNJD5129169.41-6.59-1.32
45SBSergei BobrovskySergei BobrovskyTORTOR61832013.21-6.79-1.13
46LDLukas DostalLukas DostalANAANA61521811.05-6.95-1.16
47JDJoey DaccordJoey DaccordSEASEA51531810.82-7.18-1.44
48SKSpencer KnightSpencer KnightCHICHI72232517.73-7.27-1.04
49JBJordan BinningtonJordan BinningtonSTLSTL383146.50-7.50-2.50
50JGJohn GibsonJohn GibsonDETDET61592012.35-7.65-1.28
51KVKarel VejmelkaKarel VejmelkaUTAUTA81742112.76-8.24-1.03
52DKDarcy KuemperDarcy KuemperLAKLAK498156.65-8.35-2.09
53JDJakub DobesJakub DobesMTLMTL4114189.38-8.62-2.15
54ULUkko-Pekka LuukkonenUkko-Pekka LuukkonenBUFBUF71692314.26-8.74-1.25
55YAYaroslav AskarovYaroslav AskarovSJSSJS51322010.33-9.67-1.93
56DWDustin WolfDustin WolfCGYCGY51452411.64-12.36-2.47
57KLKevin LankinenKevin LankinenVANVAN71673314.49-18.51-2.64

GSAx = goals saved above expected: expected goals on shots faced minus goals allowed (empty-net and shootout shots excluded). Min. 50 shots faced.