IS

IlyaSorokin
- Born
- Aug 4, 1995 (31)
- Birthplace
- 🇷🇺 Mezhdurechensk
- Nation
- Russia
- Height
- 188 cm / 6'2"
- Weight
- 88 kg / 195 lb
- Catches
- Left
4
GP
2
W
1.77
GAA
.937
SV%
2026-27 regular season
Career statistics
| Season | Team | League | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | SV% | SO | GP | W | L | GAA | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | Novokuznetsk Jr. | Russia-Jr. | 27 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 2.57 | – | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3.40 | |
| 2012-13 | Novokuznetsk | KHL | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.77 | – | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3.03 | |
| 2013-14 | Novokuznetsk Jr. | Russia-Jr. | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2.69 | – | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4.04 | |
| 2013-14 | Novokuznetsk | KHL | 27 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 2.90 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.00 | |
| 2014-15 | CSKA Moskva | KHL | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1.31 | .937 | 0 | |||||
| 2014-15 | Metallurg Novokuznetsk | KHL | 22 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 3.25 | .906 | 1 | |||||
| 2014-15 | Russia U20 | WJC-20 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.66 | .886 | 0 | |||||
| 2014-15 | Kuznetskie Medvedi | MHL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.00 | .800 | 0 | |||||
| 2014-15 | Krasnaya Armiya Moskva | MHL | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.31 | .949 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 2.15 | .928 |
| 2015-16 | Zvezda Chekhov | Russia-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.01 | – | 0 | |||||
| 2015-16 | Russia | WC-A | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | 1 | |||||
| 2015-16 | CSKA Moskva | KHL | 28 | 17 | 7 | 4 | 1.06 | .953 | 10 | 20 | 15 | 5 | 1.32 | .945 |
| 2015-16 | Russia | WC | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 1 | |||||
| 2015-16 | Zvezda Moskva | VHL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.00 | .917 | 0 | |||||
| 2016-17 | CSKA Moskva | KHL | 39 | 25 | 7 | 6 | 1.61 | .929 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2.03 | .916 |
| 2016-17 | Russia | WC | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 1 | |||||
| 2017-18 | CSKA Moskva | KHL | 37 | 25 | 8 | 4 | 1.59 | .931 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 1.52 | .930 |
| 2017-18 | Russia | OG | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | .857 | 0 | |||||
| 2018-19 | CSKA Moskva | KHL | 40 | 28 | 6 | 4 | 1.16 | .940 | 11 | 20 | 16 | 4 | 1.19 | .947 |
| 2019-20 | CSKA Moskva | KHL | 40 | 26 | 10 | 3 | 1.50 | .935 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0.73 | .966 |
| 2020-21 | New York Islanders | NHL | 22 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 2.17 | .918 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2.79 | .922 |
| 2021-22 | New York Islanders | NHL | 52 | 26 | 18 | 8 | 2.40 | .925 | 7 | |||||
| 2022-23 | New York Islanders | NHL | 62 | 31 | 22 | 7 | 2.34 | .924 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2.60 | .929 |
| 2023-24 | New York Islanders | NHL | 56 | 25 | 19 | 12 | 3.01 | .909 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.61 | .786 |
| 2024-25 | New York Islanders | NHL | 61 | 30 | 24 | 6 | 2.71 | .907 | 4 | |||||
| 2025-26 | New York Islanders | NHL | 55 | 29 | 24 | 2 | 2.68 | .906 | 7 | |||||
| 2026-27 | New York Islanders | NHL | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.77 | .937 | 1 | |||||
| NHL totals | 7 seasons | 312 | 156 | 115 | 38 | 2.59 | .915 | 30 | 14 | 6 | 6 | 2.83 | .921 | |
Non-NHL rows cover junior, European and international play as recorded by the NHL. International tournaments (WJC, WC, OG) are listed under their own league codes.
NHL season detail regular season
| Season | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OT | SA | SV | GA | GAA | SV% | SO | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NYI | 22 | 21 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 563 | 517 | 46 | 2.17 | .918 | 3 | 1271:47 |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 52 | 52 | 26 | 18 | 8 | 1643 | 1520 | 123 | 2.40 | .925 | 7 | 3072:17 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 62 | 60 | 31 | 22 | 7 | 1838 | 1699 | 140 | 2.34 | .924 | 6 | 3587:04 |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 56 | 55 | 25 | 19 | 12 | 1821 | 1655 | 167 | 3.01 | .909 | 2 | 3325:59 |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 61 | 60 | 30 | 24 | 6 | 1695 | 1538 | 158 | 2.71 | .907 | 4 | 3498:51 |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 55 | 54 | 29 | 24 | 2 | 1530 | 1386 | 144 | 2.68 | .906 | 7 | 3226:10 |
| 2026-27 | NYI | 5 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 137 | 128 | 9 | 1.81 | .934 | 1 | 297:45 |
Recent games
| Date | Opponent | Result | Dec | SA | SV | GA | SV% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 13 | vs | W 3–2 | 24 | 22 | 2 | .917 | 59:08 | |
| Oct 10 | vs | L 3–5 | L | 25 | 21 | 4 | .840 | 59:49 |
| Oct 8 | vs | W 4–1 | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | .957 | 60:00 |
| Oct 6 | @ | L 2–5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Oct 3 | vs | W 6–0 | W | 37 | 37 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Sep 30 | @ | L 1–2 | L | 26 | 24 | 2 | .923 | 57:56 |
| Apr 14 | vs | L 1–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Apr 12 | vs | L 1–4 | L | 22 | 18 | 4 | .818 | 56:57 |
| Apr 11 | vs | L 0–3 | L | 15 | 13 | 2 | .867 | 56:57 |
| Apr 9 | vs | W 5–3 | W | 16 | 13 | 3 | .813 | 59:32 |
| Apr 4 | @ | L 3–4 | L | 40 | 36 | 4 | .900 | 56:38 |
| Apr 3 | vs | L 1–4 | L | 21 | 17 | 4 | .810 | 52:50 |
| Mar 31 | @ | L 3–4 | L | 32 | 29 | 3 | .906 | 57:52 |
| Mar 30 | vs | L 3–8 | L | 29 | 22 | 7 | .759 | 47:54 |
| Mar 28 | vs | W 5–2 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | .905 | 60:00 |
