JK

JoonasKorpisalo
- Born
- Apr 28, 1994 (32)
- Birthplace
- 🇫🇮 Pori
- Nation
- Finland
- Height
- 191 cm / 6'3"
- Weight
- 93 kg / 205 lb
- Catches
- Left
31
GP
14
W
3.15
GAA
.894
SV%
2025-26 regular season
Career statistics
| Season | Team | League | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | SV% | SO | GP | W | L | GAA | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||
| 2008-09 | Karhu-Kissat U16 | Jr. C I-divisioona | 2 | – | – | – | 7.21 | .843 | – | |||||
| 2009-10 | Jokerit U16 | Jr. C SM-sarja Q | 4 | – | – | – | 0.50 | .970 | – | |||||
| 2010-11 | Jokerit U18 | Fin-U18 | 20 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 2.65 | – | 0 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 2.87 | |
| 2011-12 | Jokerit Jr. | Fin-Jr. | 38 | 28 | 11 | 0 | 2.04 | – | 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1.77 | |
| 2011-12 | Finland | WJ18-A | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3.02 | – | 1 | |||||
| 2012-13 | Jokerit Jr. | Fin-Jr. | 13 | – | – | – | 2.67 | – | 1 | |||||
| 2012-13 | K-Vantaa | Finland-2 | 18 | – | – | – | 2.71 | – | 0 | |||||
| 2012-13 | Jokerit | Finland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | 0 | |||||
| 2012-13 | Finland | WJC-A | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3.36 | .858 | 0 | |||||
| 2013-14 | Jokerit Jr. | Fin-Jr. | 1 | – | – | – | 1.00 | – | 0 | |||||
| 2013-14 | Jokerit | Finland | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.32 | – | 0 | |||||
| 2013-14 | K-Vantaa | Finland-2 | 4 | – | – | – | 3.31 | – | – | |||||
| 2013-14 | Ilves Jr. | Fin-Jr. | 2 | – | – | – | 2.50 | – | 0 | |||||
| 2013-14 | Ilves | Finland | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1.42 | – | 1 | |||||
| 2013-14 | LeKi | Finland-2 | 2 | – | – | – | 6.13 | – | – | |||||
| 2014-15 | Ilves | Finland | 38 | 14 | 13 | 7 | 2.34 | – | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.24 | |
| 2014-15 | Ilves | Liiga | 38 | 14 | 14 | 7 | 2.34 | .919 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.24 | .951 |
| 2014-15 | Springfield Falcons | AHL | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.20 | .878 | 0 | |||||
| 2015-16 | Columbus Blue Jackets | NHL | 31 | 16 | 11 | 4 | 2.60 | .920 | 0 | |||||
| 2015-16 | Cleveland Monsters | AHL | 18 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 2.36 | .913 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 2.96 | .898 |
| 2016-17 | Columbus Blue Jackets | NHL | 14 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 2.88 | .905 | 1 | |||||
| 2016-17 | Finland | WC | 6 | 2 | 3 | – | 3.82 | .858 | 0 | |||||
| 2016-17 | Cleveland Monsters | AHL | 16 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 2.69 | .907 | 0 | |||||
| 2017-18 | Columbus Blue Jackets | NHL | 18 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 3.32 | .897 | 0 | |||||
| 2017-18 | Cleveland Monsters | AHL | 8 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2.26 | .924 | 0 | |||||
| 2018-19 | Columbus Blue Jackets | NHL | 27 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 2.95 | .897 | 0 | |||||
| 2019-20 | Columbus Blue Jackets | NHL | 37 | 19 | 12 | 5 | 2.60 | .911 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1.90 | .941 |
| 2019-20 | Cleveland Monsters | AHL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.95 | .941 | 0 | |||||
| 2020-21 | Columbus Blue Jackets | NHL | 33 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 3.30 | .894 | 0 | |||||
| 2021-22 | Columbus Blue Jackets | NHL | 22 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 4.15 | .877 | 0 | |||||
| 2022-23 | Columbus Blue Jackets | NHL | 28 | 11 | 11 | 3 | 3.17 | .913 | 0 | |||||
| 2022-23 | Los Angeles Kings | NHL | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 2.13 | .921 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 3.77 | .892 |
| 2022-23 | Cleveland Monsters | AHL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.00 | .950 | 0 | |||||
| 2023-24 | Ottawa Senators | NHL | 55 | 21 | 26 | 4 | 3.27 | .890 | 0 | |||||
| 2024-25 | Boston Bruins | NHL | 27 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 2.90 | .893 | 3 | |||||
| 2025-26 | Boston Bruins | NHL | 31 | 14 | 9 | 6 | 3.15 | .894 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| NHL totals | 12 seasons | 334 | 140 | 126 | 38 | 3.06 | .900 | 8 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 2.56 | .922 | |
Non-NHL rows cover junior, European and international play as recorded by the NHL. International tournaments (WJC, WC, OG) are listed under their own league codes.
NHL season detail regular season
| Season | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OT | SA | SV | GA | GAA | SV% | SO | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | CBJ | 14 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 401 | 363 | 38 | 2.88 | .905 | 1 | 790:31 |
| 2017-18 | CBJ | 18 | 17 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 564 | 506 | 58 | 3.32 | .897 | 0 | 1048:49 |
| 2018-19 | CBJ | 27 | 21 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 651 | 584 | 67 | 2.95 | .897 | 0 | 1360:34 |
| 2019-20 | CBJ | 37 | 35 | 19 | 12 | 5 | 1030 | 938 | 92 | 2.60 | .911 | 2 | 2125:54 |
| 2020-21 | CBJ | 33 | 31 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 904 | 808 | 96 | 3.30 | .894 | 0 | 1747:26 |
| 2021-22 | CBJ | 22 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 634 | 556 | 78 | 4.15 | .877 | 0 | 1128:29 |
| 2022-23 | CBJ,LAK | 39 | 37 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 1206 | 1103 | 104 | 2.87 | .915 | 1 | 2171:57 |
| 2023-24 | OTT | 55 | 49 | 21 | 26 | 4 | 1522 | 1354 | 168 | 3.27 | .890 | 0 | 3080:28 |
| 2024-25 | BOS | 27 | 24 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 693 | 619 | 74 | 2.90 | .893 | 3 | 1529:42 |
| 2025-26 | BOS | 31 | 28 | 14 | 9 | 6 | 851 | 761 | 90 | 3.15 | .894 | 1 | 1713:05 |
Recent games
| Date | Opponent | Result | Dec | SA | SV | GA | SV% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 29 | @ | L 0–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| May 1 | vs | L 1–4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Apr 28 | @ | W 2–1 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Apr 26 | vs | L 1–6 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1.000 | 13:19 | |
| Apr 23 | vs | L 1–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Apr 21 | @ | W 4–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Apr 19 | @ | L 3–4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Apr 14 | vs | W 4–0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Apr 12 | @ | W 3–2 | W | 35 | 33 | 2 | .943 | 60:00 |
| Apr 11 | vs | L 1–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Apr 7 | @ | L 5–6 (OT) | O | 17 | 16 | 1 | .941 | 32:40 |
| Apr 5 | @ | L 1–2 (OT) | O | 31 | 29 | 2 | .935 | 62:31 |
| Apr 4 | @ | L 1–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Apr 2 | @ | L 1–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Mar 31 | vs | W 6–3 | W | 16 | 13 | 3 | .813 | 60:00 |
