SV

SemyonVarlamov
- Born
- Apr 27, 1988 (38)
- Birthplace
- 🇷🇺 Samara
- Nation
- Russia
- Height
- 185 cm / 6'1"
- Weight
- 92 kg / 203 lb
- Catches
- Left
1
GP
0
W
3.03
GAA
.864
SV%
2026-27 regular season
Career statistics
| Season | Team | League | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | SV% | SO | GP | W | L | GAA | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||
| 2004-05 | Yaroslavl 2 | Russia-3 | 8 | – | – | – | 2.43 | – | 1 | |||||
| 2004-05 | Russia | WJ18-A | 4 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |||||
| 2005-06 | Yaroslavl 2 | Russia-3 | 33 | – | – | – | 2.02 | – | 8 | |||||
| 2006-07 | Yaroslavl 2 | Russia-3 | 2 | – | – | – | 1.50 | – | 0 | |||||
| 2006-07 | Yaroslavl | Russia | 33 | – | – | – | 2.17 | – | 3 | 6 | 2.94 | |||
| 2006-07 | Russia | WJC-A | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1.51 | .934 | 2 | |||||
| 2007-08 | Yaroslavl | Russia | 44 | – | – | – | 2.45 | – | 3 | 16 | 1.62 | |||
| 2008-09 | Washington Capitals | NHL | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2.37 | .918 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 2.53 | .918 |
| 2008-09 | Hershey | AHL | 27 | 19 | 7 | 1 | 2.40 | .920 | 2 | |||||
| 2009-10 | Washington Capitals | NHL | 26 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 2.55 | .909 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2.41 | .908 |
| 2009-10 | Hershey | AHL | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.95 | .933 | 0 | |||||
| 2009-10 | Russia | WC-A | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1.41 | .951 | 1 | |||||
| 2010-11 | Washington Capitals | NHL | 27 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 2.23 | .924 | 2 | |||||
| 2010-11 | Hershey | AHL | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3.36 | .855 | 0 | |||||
| 2011-12 | Colorado Avalanche | NHL | 53 | 26 | 24 | 3 | 2.59 | .913 | 4 | |||||
| 2011-12 | Russia | WC-A | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.77 | .939 | 1 | |||||
| 2012-13 | Colorado Avalanche | NHL | 35 | 11 | 21 | 3 | 3.02 | .903 | 3 | |||||
| 2012-13 | Russia | WC-A | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3.59 | .878 | 0 | |||||
| 2012-13 | Yaroslavl | KHL | 16 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1.74 | – | 3 | |||||
| 2013-14 | Colorado Avalanche | NHL | 63 | 41 | 14 | 6 | 2.41 | .927 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 2.77 | .913 |
| 2013-14 | Russia | Olympics | 3 | – | – | – | 1.99 | – | – | |||||
| 2014-15 | Colorado Avalanche | NHL | 57 | 28 | 20 | 8 | 2.56 | .921 | 5 | |||||
| 2015-16 | Colorado Avalanche | NHL | 57 | 27 | 25 | 3 | 2.81 | .914 | 2 | |||||
| 2016-17 | Colorado Avalanche | NHL | 24 | 6 | 17 | 0 | 3.38 | .898 | 1 | |||||
| 2017-18 | Colorado Avalanche | NHL | 51 | 24 | 16 | 6 | 2.68 | .920 | 2 | |||||
| 2018-19 | Colorado Avalanche | NHL | 49 | 20 | 19 | 9 | 2.87 | .909 | 2 | |||||
| 2019-20 | New York Islanders | NHL | 45 | 19 | 14 | 6 | 2.62 | .914 | 2 | 20 | 11 | 7 | 2.14 | .921 |
| 2020-21 | New York Islanders | NHL | 36 | 19 | 11 | 4 | 2.04 | .929 | 7 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 2.56 | .922 |
| 2021-22 | New York Islanders | NHL | 31 | 10 | 17 | 2 | 2.91 | .911 | 2 | |||||
| 2022-23 | New York Islanders | NHL | 23 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 2.70 | .913 | 2 | |||||
| 2023-24 | New York Islanders | NHL | 28 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2.60 | .918 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2.70 | .914 |
| 2024-25 | New York Islanders | NHL | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2.89 | .889 | 0 | |||||
| 2025-26 | Bridgeport Islanders | AHL | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.50 | .939 | 0 | |||||
| 2026-27 | New York Islanders | NHL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.03 | .864 | 0 | |||||
| NHL totals | 18 seasons | 622 | 289 | 233 | 71 | 2.65 | .916 | 41 | 65 | 32 | 30 | 2.44 | .918 | |
Non-NHL rows cover junior, European and international play as recorded by the NHL. International tournaments (WJC, WC, OG) are listed under their own league codes.
NHL season detail regular season
| Season | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OT | SA | SV | GA | GAA | SV% | SO | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | COL | 24 | 23 | 6 | 17 | 0 | 745 | 669 | 76 | 3.38 | .898 | 1 | 1347:47 |
| 2017-18 | COL | 51 | 47 | 24 | 16 | 6 | 1595 | 1467 | 128 | 2.68 | .920 | 2 | 2861:03 |
| 2018-19 | COL | 49 | 49 | 20 | 19 | 9 | 1496 | 1360 | 136 | 2.87 | .909 | 2 | 2839:12 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 45 | 39 | 19 | 14 | 6 | 1278 | 1168 | 110 | 2.62 | .914 | 2 | 2517:19 |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 36 | 35 | 19 | 11 | 4 | 1020 | 948 | 72 | 2.04 | .929 | 7 | 2116:56 |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 31 | 29 | 10 | 17 | 2 | 978 | 891 | 87 | 2.91 | .911 | 2 | 1792:17 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 23 | 22 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 689 | 629 | 60 | 2.70 | .913 | 2 | 1334:44 |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 28 | 27 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 837 | 768 | 69 | 2.60 | .918 | 3 | 1594:44 |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 10 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 262 | 233 | 29 | 2.89 | .889 | 0 | 602:24 |
| 2026-27 | NYI | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 19 | 3 | 3.03 | .864 | 0 | 59:26 |
