2026-27 · Faceoff Week xG model

Expected Goals

Every unblocked shot attempt gets an expected-goal value from distance, angle, shot type, rebounds, rushes, strength and score state. Trained on our own shot database.

#TeamGPxGFxGAxG ±xGF%GFGAGF − xGFGA − xGACF%
1CARCAR935.420.5+14.963.33421-1.4+0.560.0
2UTAUTA932.722.8+9.958.93327+0.3+4.256.3
3TBLTBL829.020.3+8.758.82521-4.0+0.755.9
4NJDNJD828.620.9+7.757.82427-4.6+6.161.3
5VGKVGK1033.527.1+6.455.34024+6.5-3.153.5
6FLAFLA929.825.0+4.854.43025+0.20.057.6
7COLCOL826.421.7+4.754.93623+9.6+1.352.7
8MINMIN828.924.4+4.554.22620-2.9-4.450.8
9LAKLAK616.914.5+2.453.81224-4.9+9.554.2
10DALDAL823.321.0+2.352.61912-4.3-9.051.4
11EDMEDM822.821.3+1.551.73724+14.2+2.748.7
12PITPIT929.028.1+0.950.82831-1.0+2.950.7
13BUFBUF927.727.0+0.750.62732-0.7+5.052.1
14NYRNYR1029.128.5+0.650.52821-1.1-7.547.3
15ANAANA721.621.0+0.650.72221+0.40.048.3
16MTLMTL825.224.8+0.450.42430-1.2+5.254.3
17STLSTL823.523.2+0.350.32728+3.5+4.851.2
18DETDET824.524.7-0.249.81923-5.5-1.750.9
19CBJCBJ617.618.3-0.749.01521-2.6+2.748.0
20CGYCGY721.823.3-1.548.31435-7.8+11.753.3
21TORTOR927.729.3-1.648.62931+1.3+1.745.8
22OTTOTT923.925.9-2.048.02223-1.9-2.946.4
23WPGWPG823.125.4-2.347.62324-0.1-1.447.6
24NSHNSH822.424.7-2.347.62322+0.6-2.745.8
25BOSBOS925.027.3-2.347.83319+8.0-8.347.1
26NYINYI821.424.4-3.046.72417+2.6-7.449.2
27WSHWSH824.228.7-4.545.72823+3.8-5.744.2
28SEASEA925.230.5-5.345.23431+8.8+0.542.9
29SJSSJS821.428.0-6.643.32128-0.40.047.6
30CHICHI922.232.5-10.340.62136-1.2+3.542.3
31VANVAN1022.836.2-13.438.63045+7.2+8.843.0
32PHIPHI1021.237.0-15.836.41433-7.2-4.042.1

Regular season, all situations, shootouts excluded. CF% = share of all shot attempts.