KV

KarelVejmelka
- Born
- May 25, 1996 (30)
- Birthplace
- 🇨🇿 Trebic
- Nation
- Czechia
- Height
- 193 cm / 6'4"
- Weight
- 100 kg / 221 lb
- Catches
- Right
5
GP
3
W
2.13
GAA
.907
SV%
2026-27 regular season
Career statistics
| Season | Team | League | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | SV% | SO | GP | W | L | GAA | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||
| 2010-11 | SK Horacka Slavia Trebic U16 | Czech U16 2 | 24 | – | – | – | 2.41 | .904 | – | |||||
| 2011-12 | Trebic U18 | CzR-U18 | 17 | – | – | – | 2.87 | – | – | |||||
| 2011-12 | Trebic Jr. | CzRep-Jr. | 2 | – | – | – | 2.00 | – | – | |||||
| 2012-13 | Trebic U18 | CzR-U18 | 1 | – | – | – | 0.00 | – | – | |||||
| 2012-13 | Trebic Jr. | CzRep-Jr. | 5 | – | – | – | 2.17 | – | – | |||||
| 2012-13 | Pardubice U18 | CzR-U18 | 17 | – | – | – | 2.60 | – | 3 | 1 | 4.00 | |||
| 2013-14 | Pardubice U18 | CzR-U18 | 4 | – | – | – | 2.43 | – | 0 | |||||
| 2013-14 | Pardubice Jr. | CzRep-Jr. | 36 | – | – | – | 2.57 | – | 1 | |||||
| 2014-15 | Pardubice Jr. | CzRep-Jr. | 37 | – | – | – | 2.54 | – | 2 | |||||
| 2014-15 | Pardubice | CzRep | 7 | – | – | – | 2.86 | – | 0 | 6 | 3.02 | |||
| 2014-15 | Trebic | CzRep-2 | 3 | – | – | – | 1.36 | – | 0 | |||||
| 2014-15 | HC Dynamo Pardubice | Czech | 7 | – | – | – | 2.86 | .923 | 0 | 6 | 3.02 | .916 | ||
| 2014-15 | SK Horacka Slavia Trebic | Czech2 | 3 | – | – | – | 1.36 | .952 | 0 | |||||
| 2014-15 | HC Dynamo Pardubice U20 | Czech U20 | 37 | – | – | – | 2.54 | .928 | 2 | |||||
| 2015-16 | Pardubice | CzRep | 1 | – | – | – | 1.36 | – | 0 | |||||
| 2015-16 | Brno | CzRep | 5 | – | – | – | 1.47 | – | 1 | |||||
| 2015-16 | Trebic | CzRep-2 | 44 | – | – | – | 2.61 | – | 1 | |||||
| 2015-16 | HC Dynamo Pardubice | Czech | 1 | – | – | – | 1.36 | .933 | 0 | |||||
| 2015-16 | HC Kometa Brno | Czech | 5 | – | – | – | 1.47 | .941 | 1 | |||||
| 2015-16 | SK Horacka Slavia Trebic | Czech2 | 42 | – | – | – | 2.62 | .920 | 0 | 2 | 2.40 | .927 | ||
| 2016-17 | HC Kometa Brno | Czech | 31 | – | – | – | 2.50 | .905 | 3 | |||||
| 2016-17 | SK Horacka Slavia Trebic | Czech2 | 10 | – | – | – | 2.32 | .929 | 1 | |||||
| 2017-18 | HC Dukla Jihlava | Czechia | 4 | 0 | 4 | – | 2.50 | .901 | 0 | |||||
| 2017-18 | HC Kometa Brno | Czechia | 6 | 3 | 3 | – | 1.81 | .937 | 2 | |||||
| 2017-18 | SK Horacka Slavia Trebic | Czechia2 | 14 | 7 | 7 | – | 2.32 | .908 | 2 | |||||
| 2018-19 | HC Kometa Brno | Czechia | 31 | 17 | 14 | – | 2.38 | .915 | 1 | |||||
| 2018-19 | SK Horacka Slavia Trebic | Czechia2 | 10 | 6 | 4 | – | 2.05 | .925 | 1 | |||||
| 2019-20 | HC Kometa Brno | Czechia | 43 | 22 | 19 | – | 2.71 | .911 | 3 | |||||
| 2020-21 | HC Kometa Brno | Czechia | 35 | 14 | 21 | – | 2.79 | .911 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 2.39 | .910 |
| 2021-22 | Arizona Coyotes | NHL | 52 | 13 | 32 | 3 | 3.68 | .898 | 1 | |||||
| 2021-22 | Czechia | WC | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2.46 | .896 | 1 | |||||
| 2022-23 | Arizona Coyotes | NHL | 50 | 18 | 24 | 6 | 3.43 | .900 | 3 | |||||
| 2022-23 | Czechia | WC | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.78 | .944 | 1 | |||||
| 2023-24 | Arizona Coyotes | NHL | 38 | 13 | 19 | 2 | 3.35 | .897 | 1 | |||||
| 2024-25 | Utah Hockey Club | NHL | 58 | 26 | 22 | 8 | 2.58 | .904 | 1 | |||||
| 2024-25 | Czechia | WC | 5 | 3 | 2 | – | 2.98 | .902 | 0 | |||||
| 2025-26 | Utah Mammoth | NHL | 64 | 38 | 20 | 3 | 2.75 | .897 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 3.13 | .885 |
| 2026-27 | Utah Mammoth | NHL | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2.13 | .907 | 1 | |||||
| NHL totals | 6 seasons | 267 | 111 | 118 | 22 | 3.08 | .899 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 3.13 | .885 | |
Non-NHL rows cover junior, European and international play as recorded by the NHL. International tournaments (WJC, WC, OG) are listed under their own league codes.
NHL season detail regular season
| Season | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OT | SA | SV | GA | GAA | SV% | SO | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | ARI | 52 | 49 | 13 | 32 | 3 | 1669 | 1499 | 170 | 3.68 | .898 | 1 | 2773:14 |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 50 | 49 | 18 | 24 | 6 | 1670 | 1503 | 168 | 3.43 | .900 | 3 | 2940:50 |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 38 | 33 | 13 | 19 | 2 | 1089 | 977 | 114 | 3.35 | .897 | 1 | 2040:08 |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 58 | 55 | 26 | 22 | 8 | 1509 | 1364 | 145 | 2.58 | .904 | 1 | 3368:20 |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 64 | 63 | 38 | 20 | 3 | 1626 | 1458 | 169 | 2.75 | .897 | 2 | 3692:45 |
| 2026-27 | UTA | 6 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 133 | 119 | 14 | 2.46 | .895 | 1 | 342:07 |
Recent games
| Date | Opponent | Result | Dec | SA | SV | GA | SV% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 13 | vs | W 5–4 | 25 | 21 | 4 | .840 | 59:03 | |
| Oct 10 | @ | W 4–1 | W | 24 | 23 | 1 | .958 | 59:54 |
| Oct 8 | @ | L 1–6 | 14 | 11 | 3 | .786 | 43:49 | |
| Oct 6 | @ | W 5–3 | W | 33 | 30 | 3 | .909 | 59:46 |
| Oct 4 | @ | L 2–4 | L | 21 | 18 | 3 | .857 | 58:40 |
| Oct 3 | @ | W 4–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Oct 1 | vs | W 6–0 | W | 15 | 15 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| May 1 | vs | L 1–5 | L | 25 | 21 | 4 | .840 | 59:21 |
| Apr 29 | @ | L 4–5 (OT) | L | 38 | 33 | 5 | .868 | 85:28 |
| Apr 27 | vs | L 4–5 (OT) | L | 36 | 31 | 5 | .861 | 79:08 |
| Apr 24 | vs | W 4–2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | .938 | 60:00 |
| Apr 21 | @ | W 3–2 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | .905 | 59:30 |
| Apr 19 | @ | L 2–4 | L | 30 | 27 | 3 | .900 | 58:38 |
| Apr 16 | vs | L 3–5 | 18 | 15 | 3 | .833 | 40:00 | |
| Apr 14 | vs | W 5–3 | W | 24 | 21 | 3 | .875 | 59:29 |
