2026-27 · Faceoff Week xG model

Expected Goals

Every unblocked shot attempt gets an expected-goal value from distance, angle, shot type, rebounds, rushes, strength and score state. Trained on our own shot database.

#PlayerTeamPosGPAttemptsSOGHDGxGG − xGxG/GP
1EBEvan BouchardEvan BouchardEDMEDMD84128061.60+4.400.20
2KCKyle ConnorKyle ConnorWPGWPGL85037184.07+3.930.51
3KKKirill KaprizovKirill KaprizovMINMINL74926595.09+3.910.73
4FGFrederick GaudreauFrederick GaudreauSEASEAC71611051.15+3.850.16
5VPVasily PodkolzinVasily PodkolzinEDMEDMR73022373.30+3.700.47
6CVCarter VerhaegheCarter VerhaegheFLAFLAC93716162.50+3.500.28
7ALArtturi LehkonenArtturi LehkonenCOLCOLL82312162.57+3.430.32
8ALAlexis LafrenièreAlexis LafrenièreNYRNYRL93119373.66+3.340.41
9MSMark StoneMark StoneVGKVGKR93120273.67+3.330.41
10VOVictor OlofssonVictor OlofssonVGKVGKL4119040.92+3.080.23
11MJMark JankowskiMark JankowskiCARCARL82415162.98+3.020.37
12TSTim StützleTim StützleOTTOTTC82116152.06+2.940.26
13PCPaul CotterPaul CotterVANVANL9159041.18+2.820.13
14CMConnor McDavidConnor McDavidEDMEDMC73218363.29+2.710.47
15MMMatvei MichkovMatvei MichkovPHIPHIR92112041.51+2.490.17
16NSNick SchmaltzNick SchmaltzUTAUTAC93228563.62+2.380.40
17AMAuston MatthewsAuston MatthewsTORTORC94127263.62+2.380.40
18NHNils HoglanderNils HoglanderNSHNSHL71210030.74+2.260.11
19NRNick RobertsonNick RobertsonPITPITL92517041.80+2.200.20
20NMNathan MacKinnonNathan MacKinnonCOLCOLC85138363.83+2.170.48
21JEJack EichelJack EichelVGKVGKC93528252.83+2.170.31
22BTBrady TkachukBrady TkachukFLAFLAL94932263.86+2.140.43
23EMEvgeni MalkinEvgeni MalkinPITPITC92519041.91+2.090.21
24MHMiro HeiskanenMiro HeiskanenDALDALD71813030.92+2.080.13
25EPElias PetterssonElias PetterssonVANVAND91811030.92+2.080.10
26LDLeon DraisaitlLeon DraisaitlEDMEDMC84128363.93+2.070.49
27MNMartin NecasMartin NecasCOLCOLC72518041.93+2.070.28
28BJBoone JennerBoone JennerWSHWSHC72422141.96+2.040.28
29AIAlex IafalloAlex IafalloWPGWPGL51411130.97+2.030.19
30SHSimon HolmstromSimon HolmstromNYINYIR6159030.97+2.030.16
31JNJake NeighboursJake NeighboursSTLSTLL71210031.00+2.000.14
32SASebastian AhoSebastian AhoCARCARC94327264.03+1.970.45
33ZBZachary BolducZachary BolducMTLMTLR72116142.06+1.940.29
34BSBeckett SenneckeBeckett SenneckeANAANAR73018253.12+1.880.45
35MPMatthew PoitrasMatthew PoitrasBOSBOSC6148031.16+1.840.19
36BHBo HorvatBo HorvatNYINYIC83626153.18+1.820.40
37JSJaden SchwartzJaden SchwartzCOLCOLL71714031.20+1.800.17
38MSMackie SamoskevichMackie SamoskevichSEASEAR61512131.21+1.790.20
39RORyan O'ReillyRyan O'ReillyNSHNSHC82418042.25+1.750.28
40TCTrevor ConnellyTrevor ConnellyVGKVGKL92920042.29+1.710.25
41CMCale MakarCale MakarCOLCOLD72317031.32+1.680.19
42DBDrake BathersonDrake BathersonOTTOTTR93021042.32+1.680.26
43JAJosh AndersonJosh AndersonMTLMTLR82617242.33+1.670.29
44MSMikhail SergachevMikhail SergachevUTAUTAD92723031.34+1.660.15
45CSCole SillingerCole SillingerCBJCBJC61610031.34+1.660.22
46DYDanila YurovDanila YurovMINMINR71611131.36+1.640.19
47ASAndrei SvechnikovAndrei SvechnikovCARCARR94129364.37+1.630.49
48MRMarco RossiMarco RossiVANVANC92016031.40+1.600.16
49FMFraser MintenFraser MintenBOSBOSC93023142.40+1.600.27
50ADAlex DeBrincatAlex DeBrincatDETDETR84630253.41+1.590.43
51PSPius SuterPius SuterSTLSTLC71612131.42+1.580.20
52CPCole PerfettiCole PerfettiWPGWPGC83821153.43+1.570.43
53RKRoman KantserovRoman KantserovCHICHIR81712031.45+1.550.18
54GLGabriel LandeskogGabriel LandeskogCOLCOLL71811031.46+1.540.21
55BRBryan RustBryan RustPITPITR6159331.47+1.530.24
56JQJack QuinnJack QuinnBUFBUFR94124253.47+1.530.39
57SSSteven StamkosSteven StamkosNSHNSHC72614242.51+1.490.36
58LHLuke HughesLuke HughesNJDNJDD83024031.51+1.490.19
59JMJohn MarinoJohn MarinoUTAUTAD7138020.52+1.480.07
60APArtemi PanarinArtemi PanarinLAKLAKL62819031.53+1.470.26
61KJKent JohnsonKent JohnsonCBJCBJC62517031.62+1.380.27
62NHNico HischierNico HischierNJDNJDC82716242.63+1.370.33
63JSJimmy SnuggerudJimmy SnuggerudSTLSTLR83220242.64+1.360.33
64ECEaston CowanEaston CowanTORTORR92319031.65+1.350.18
65KKKaapo KakkoKaapo KakkoSEASEAR7108020.67+1.330.10
66MLMason LohreiMason LohreiBOSBOSD8139020.67+1.330.08
67EFEmmitt FinnieEmmitt FinnieDETDETC82320031.77+1.230.22
68ATAlex TuchAlex TuchWSHWSHR83722253.78+1.220.47
69JFJustin FaulkJustin FaulkDETDETD61815020.79+1.210.13
70MSMattias SamuelssonMattias SamuelssonBUFBUFD82013020.80+1.200.10
71ICIgor ChernyshovIgor ChernyshovSJSSJSL7118020.80+1.200.11
72CCCole CaufieldCole CaufieldMTLMTLR84128142.81+1.190.35
73DCDeclan CarlileDeclan CarlilePITPITD82113020.82+1.180.10
74EPElias PetterssonElias PetterssonVANVANC102416031.83+1.170.18
75ETEeli TolvanenEeli TolvanenNYRNYRR81813331.84+1.160.23
76BNBrock NelsonBrock NelsonCOLCOLC82015031.86+1.140.23
77DTDevon ToewsDevon ToewsCOLCOLD61811020.86+1.140.14
78JKJordan KyrouJordan KyrouWSHWSHR71310020.89+1.110.13
79JGJake GuentzelJake GuentzelTBLTBLC82720342.91+1.090.36
80ELElias LindholmElias LindholmBOSBOSC92414131.92+1.080.21
81AGArseny GritsyukArseny GritsyukNJDNJDR83219031.92+1.080.24
82TNTommy NovakTommy NovakPITPITC72215131.93+1.070.28
83TWTim WasheTim WasheANAANAC7116020.93+1.070.13
84OPOwen PowerOwen PowerBUFBUFD81711020.95+1.050.12
85ADAnthony DuclairAnthony DuclairNYINYIL5129020.96+1.040.19
86RARasmus AnderssonRasmus AnderssonVGKVGKD92521020.96+1.040.11
87VKVille KoivunenVille KoivunenPITPITR6119020.96+1.040.16
88AHArttu HyryArttu HyryDALDALR72213231.96+1.040.28
89WNWilliam NylanderWilliam NylanderTORTORR94628453.97+1.030.44
90NHNoah HanifinNoah HanifinVGKVGKD92113020.97+1.030.11
91KKKasperi KapanenKasperi KapanenEDMEDMR71812231.99+1.010.28
92THTaylor HallTaylor HallCARCARL82117232.01+0.990.25
93CDChristian DvorakChristian DvorakPHIPHIC8159021.01+0.990.13
94NSNick SuzukiNick SuzukiMTLMTLC84422043.02+0.980.38
95LSLogan StankovenLogan StankovenCARCARC73024143.04+0.960.43
96MKMatthew KniesMatthew KniesCBJCBJL51110021.06+0.940.21
97MWMacKenzie WeegarMacKenzie WeegarUTAUTAD82514021.10+0.900.14
98TTTage ThompsonTage ThompsonBUFBUFC95642254.10+0.900.46
99KMKirill MarchenkoKirill MarchenkoTORTORR83725043.11+0.890.39
100JBJesper BoqvistJesper BoqvistNJDNJDC61212021.12+0.880.19