JW

JesperWallstedt
- Born
- Nov 14, 2002 (23)
- Birthplace
- 🇸🇪 Vasteras
- Nation
- Sweden
- Height
- 191 cm / 6'3"
- Weight
- 97 kg / 214 lb
- Catches
- Left
6
GP
4
W
1.82
GAA
.933
SV%
2026-27 regular season
Career statistics
| Season | Team | League | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | SV% | SO | GP | W | L | GAA | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | Sweden Selects U13 | WSI U13 | 5 | – | – | – | 1.33 | .940 | – | |||||
| 2015-16 | Västerås IK Ungdom J18 | J18 Div.1 | 1 | – | – | – | 7.50 | .844 | – | |||||
| 2015-16 | Västerås IK U16 | U16 Region | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.32 | .888 | 0 | |||||
| 2016-17 | Västerås IK J18 | J18 Region | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3.14 | .904 | 0 | |||||
| 2016-17 | Västerås IK J18 | J18 Nationell | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2.33 | .925 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 2.44 | .936 |
| 2016-17 | Västerås IK Ungdom U16 | U16 Div.1 | 1 | – | – | – | 2.00 | .895 | – | |||||
| 2016-17 | Västerås IK U16 | U16 Region | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 3.23 | .924 | 1 | |||||
| 2016-17 | VIK Västerås HK U U16 3 | U16 Div.1 | 1 | – | – | – | 7.04 | .863 | – | |||||
| 2017-18 | Västerås IK J20 | J20 Nationell | 25 | 15 | 8 | 0 | 2.28 | .921 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.62 | .922 |
| 2017-18 | Västerås IK J18 | J18 Region | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2.43 | .928 | 1 | |||||
| 2018-19 | Luleå HF U20 | J20 SuperElit | 21 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 2.65 | .901 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4.33 | .870 |
| 2018-19 | Luleå HF J20 | J20 Nationell | 21 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 2.65 | .901 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4.33 | .870 |
| 2018-19 | Luleå HF J18 | J18 Region | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.00 | .932 | 0 | |||||
| 2018-19 | Luleå HF U18 | J18 Elit | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.00 | .932 | 0 | |||||
| 2018-19 | Luleå HF U20 | J20 SuperElit | 21 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 2.65 | .901 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4.33 | .870 |
| 2018-19 | Luleå HF J18 | J18 Nationell | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.50 | .977 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 2018-19 | Luleå HF U18 | J18 Allsvenskan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.50 | .977 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 2018-19 | Sweden U18 | WJC-18 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.50 | .936 | 0 | |||||
| 2018-19 | Luleå HF U18 | J18 Allsvenskan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.50 | .977 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 2018-19 | Luleå HF U18 | J18 Elit | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.00 | .932 | 0 | |||||
| 2018-19 | Sweden U17 | WHC-17 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2.90 | .919 | 0 | |||||
| 2019-20 | Luleå HF | SHL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.55 | .944 | 0 | |||||
| 2019-20 | Luleå HF J20 | J20 SuperElit | 28 | 16 | 11 | 0 | 2.53 | .923 | 2 | |||||
| 2019-20 | Luleå HF U20 | J20 SuperElit | 28 | 16 | 11 | 0 | 2.53 | .923 | 2 | |||||
| 2020-21 | Luleå HF | SHL | 22 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 2.23 | .908 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3.36 | .871 |
| 2020-21 | Luleå HF J20 | J20 Nationell | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 1 | |||||
| 2020-21 | Luleå HF U20 | J20 Nationell | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 1 | |||||
| 2020-21 | Sweden U20 | WJC-20 | 2 | 0 | 1 | – | 2.40 | .923 | 0 | |||||
| 2021-22 | Luleå HF | SHL | 22 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 1.98 | .918 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 2021-22 | Sweden U20 | WJC-20 | 5 | 3 | 2 | – | 1.62 | .940 | 0 | |||||
| 2022-23 | Sweden | WC | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.67 | .947 | 1 | |||||
| 2022-23 | Iowa Wild | AHL | 38 | 18 | 15 | 2 | 2.68 | .908 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3.35 | .897 |
| 2023-24 | Minnesota Wild | NHL | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3.01 | .897 | 1 | |||||
| 2023-24 | Iowa Wild | AHL | 45 | 22 | 19 | 4 | 2.70 | .910 | 2 | |||||
| 2024-25 | Minnesota Wild | NHL | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4.09 | .843 | 0 | |||||
| 2024-25 | Iowa Wild | AHL | 27 | 9 | 14 | 4 | 3.59 | .879 | 1 | |||||
| 2025-26 | Minnesota Wild | NHL | 35 | 18 | 9 | 6 | 2.61 | .916 | 4 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 2.77 | .909 |
| 2026-27 | Minnesota Wild | NHL | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1.82 | .933 | 0 | |||||
| NHL totals | 4 seasons | 46 | 24 | 13 | 7 | 2.60 | .914 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 2.77 | .909 | |
Non-NHL rows cover junior, European and international play as recorded by the NHL. International tournaments (WJC, WC, OG) are listed under their own league codes.
NHL season detail regular season
| Season | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OT | SA | SV | GA | GAA | SV% | SO | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | MIN | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 87 | 78 | 9 | 3.01 | .897 | 1 | 179:17 |
| 2024-25 | MIN | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 51 | 43 | 8 | 4.09 | .843 | 0 | 117:26 |
| 2025-26 | MIN | 35 | 33 | 18 | 9 | 6 | 1020 | 934 | 87 | 2.61 | .916 | 4 | 1996:39 |
| 2026-27 | MIN | 6 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 163 | 152 | 11 | 1.82 | .933 | 0 | 362:37 |
Recent games
| Date | Opponent | Result | Dec | SA | SV | GA | SV% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 13 | @ | L 2–5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 00:00 | |
| Oct 12 | vs | W 4–2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | .913 | 60:00 |
| Oct 10 | @ | W 4–1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | .967 | 59:58 |
| Oct 8 | @ | L 2–3 | L | 35 | 32 | 3 | .914 | 59:03 |
| Oct 6 | @ | L 2–3 (OT) | O | 28 | 25 | 3 | .893 | 64:22 |
| Oct 3 | vs | W 4–1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | .963 | 60:00 |
| Oct 1 | @ | W 3–1 | W | 20 | 19 | 1 | .950 | 59:14 |
| May 13 | @ | L 3–4 (OT) | L | 34 | 30 | 4 | .882 | 63:21 |
| May 11 | vs | L 2–5 | L | 32 | 29 | 3 | .906 | 58:30 |
| May 9 | vs | W 5–1 | W | 36 | 35 | 1 | .972 | 59:57 |
| May 5 | @ | L 2–5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| May 3 | @ | L 6–9 | L | 42 | 34 | 8 | .810 | 59:28 |
| Apr 30 | vs | W 5–2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | .913 | 59:07 |
| Apr 28 | @ | W 4–2 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | .909 | 59:47 |
| Apr 25 | vs | W 3–2 (OT) | W | 45 | 43 | 2 | .956 | 79:31 |
