2026-27 · Faceoff Week xG model

Expected Goals

Every unblocked shot attempt gets an expected-goal value from distance, angle, shot type, rebounds, rushes, strength and score state. Trained on our own shot database.

#PlayerTeamPosGPAttemptsSOGHDGxGG − xGxG/GP
1BHBrandon HagelBrandon HagelTBLTBLL85038665.61+0.390.70
2THTomas HertlTomas HertlVGKVGKC103723645.14-1.140.51
3KKKirill KaprizovKirill KaprizovMINMINL74926595.09+3.910.73
4MBMatt BoldyMatt BoldyMINMINL85235454.47+0.530.56
5SRSam ReinhartSam ReinhartFLAFLAC94629254.46+0.540.50
6ASAndrei SvechnikovAndrei SvechnikovCARCARR94129364.37+1.630.49
7MMMason McTavishMason McTavishSTLSTLC84029454.31+0.690.54
8JEJoel Eriksson EkJoel Eriksson EkMINMINC83523514.10-3.100.51
9TTTage ThompsonTage ThompsonBUFBUFC95642254.10+0.900.46
10KCKyle ConnorKyle ConnorWPGWPGL85037184.07+3.930.51
11SASebastian AhoSebastian AhoCARCARC94327264.03+1.970.45
12WNWilliam NylanderWilliam NylanderTORTORR94628453.97+1.030.44
13LDLeon DraisaitlLeon DraisaitlEDMEDMC84128363.93+2.070.49
14BTBrady TkachukBrady TkachukFLAFLAL94932263.86+2.140.43
15NMNathan MacKinnonNathan MacKinnonCOLCOLC85138363.83+2.170.48
16JBJackson BlakeJackson BlakeCARCARR93525313.81-2.810.42
17ATAlex TuchAlex TuchWSHWSHR83722253.78+1.220.47
18WCWill CuylleWill CuylleNYRNYRL103724333.78-0.780.38
19MSMark StoneMark StoneVGKVGKR93120273.67+3.330.41
20ALAlexis LafrenièreAlexis LafrenièreNYRNYRL93119373.66+3.340.41
21NSNick SchmaltzNick SchmaltzUTAUTAC93228563.62+2.380.40
22AMAuston MatthewsAuston MatthewsTORTORC94127263.62+2.380.40
23JHJack HughesJack HughesNJDNJDC84832023.62-1.620.45
24ZBZach BensonZach BensonBUFBUFL83318503.50-3.500.44
25JQJack QuinnJack QuinnBUFBUFR94124253.47+1.530.39
26CPCole PerfettiCole PerfettiWPGWPGC83821153.43+1.570.43
27ADAlex DeBrincatAlex DeBrincatDETDETR84630253.41+1.590.43
28JRJason RobertsonJason RobertsonDALDALL83826333.38-0.380.42
29ALAnders LeeAnders LeeUTAUTAL83417023.36-1.360.42
30PDPavel DorofeyevPavel DorofeyevNYRNYRR104030023.31-1.310.33
31VPVasily PodkolzinVasily PodkolzinEDMEDMR73022373.30+3.700.47
32CMConnor McDavidConnor McDavidEDMEDMC73218363.29+2.710.47
33JRJack RoslovicJack RoslovicTORTORC93829233.22-0.220.36
34BHBo HorvatBo HorvatNYINYIC83626153.18+1.820.40
35DPDavid PastrnakDavid PastrnakBOSBOSR94734043.18+0.820.35
36VAViktor ArvidssonViktor ArvidssonDETDETL83521233.17-0.170.40
37AEAdam EdstromAdam EdstromNSHNSHC82115443.15+0.850.39
38DGDylan GuentherDylan GuentherUTAUTAR94728043.14+0.860.35
39RRRickard RakellRickard RakellPITPITR93621103.12-3.120.35
40BSBeckett SenneckeBeckett SenneckeANAANAR73018253.12+1.880.45
41KMKirill MarchenkoKirill MarchenkoTORTORR83725043.11+0.890.39
42MBMichael Brandsegg-NygårdMichael Brandsegg-NygårdDETDETR83422123.07-1.070.38
43LSLogan StankovenLogan StankovenCARCARC73024143.04+0.960.43
44NSNick SuzukiNick SuzukiMTLMTLC84422043.02+0.980.38
45MJMark JankowskiMark JankowskiCARCARL82415162.98+3.020.37
46NONoah OstlundNoah OstlundBUFBUFC93120422.98-0.980.33
47FNFrank NazarFrank NazarCHICHIC72014332.95+0.050.42
48NKNazem KadriNazem KadriCOLCOLC83124402.92-2.920.36
49JGJake GuentzelJake GuentzelTBLTBLC82720342.91+1.090.36
50BPBrayden PointBrayden PointTBLTBLC83416012.88-1.880.36
51JMJared McCannJared McCannSEASEAL83826232.83+0.170.35
52JEJack EichelJack EichelVGKVGKC93528252.83+2.170.31
53CCCole CaufieldCole CaufieldMTLMTLR84128142.81+1.190.35
54SCSidney CrosbySidney CrosbyPITPITC93421032.79+0.210.31
55JEJordan EberleJordan EberleSEASEAR82819232.79+0.210.35
56BMBobby McMannBobby McMannSEASEAC84025032.74+0.260.34
57GPGabe PerreaultGabe PerreaultNYRNYRR92819032.72+0.280.30
58MCMacklin CelebriniMacklin CelebriniSJSSJSC63826032.71+0.290.45
59CKClayton KellerClayton KellerUTAUTAR93122232.69+0.310.30
60MBMikael BacklundMikael BacklundCGYCGYC73522112.68-1.680.38
61TFTyson FoersterTyson FoersterPHIPHIR103522112.67-1.670.27
62CGCutter GauthierCutter GauthierANAANAL54021022.66-0.660.53
63JSJimmy SnuggerudJimmy SnuggerudSTLSTLR83220242.64+1.360.33
64NHNico HischierNico HischierNJDNJDC82716242.63+1.370.33
65SPShane PintoShane PintoOTTOTTC92914212.63-1.630.29
66WKWilliam KarlssonWilliam KarlssonVGKVGKC103117222.62-0.620.26
67MZMika ZibanejadMika ZibanejadNYRNYRC103019122.60-0.600.26
68WSWill SmithWill SmithSJSSJSC83221032.58+0.420.32
69ALArtturi LehkonenArtturi LehkonenCOLCOLL82312162.57+3.430.32
70LRLucas RaymondLucas RaymondDETDETL83623002.57-2.570.32
71SBSam BennettSam BennettFLAFLAC92921032.56+0.440.28
72AKAdrian KempeAdrian KempeLAKLAKR63417012.56-1.560.43
73BHBrett HowdenBrett HowdenVGKVGKC92716032.55+0.450.28
74SWShane WrightShane WrightSEASEAC82517132.55+0.450.32
75JDJake DeBruskJake DeBruskVANVANL62520032.54+0.460.42
76BKBen KindelBen KindelPITPITC82821222.54-0.540.32
77SSSteven StamkosSteven StamkosNSHNSHC72614242.51+1.490.36
78JTJohn TavaresJohn TavaresTORTORC62317322.51-0.510.42
79GVGabriel VilardiGabriel VilardiWPGWPGC72714002.51-2.510.36
80CVCarter VerhaegheCarter VerhaegheFLAFLAC93716162.50+3.500.28
81RHRoope HintzRoope HintzDALDALC82716132.49+0.510.31
82ALAnton LundellAnton LundellFLAFLAC93325012.49-1.490.28
83JBJesper BrattJesper BrattNJDNJDL83122122.47-0.470.31
84TSTyler SeguinTyler SeguinDALDALC83523022.46-0.460.31
85FFFilip ForsbergFilip ForsbergNSHNSHL83824012.45-1.450.31
86WJWyatt JohnstonWyatt JohnstonDALDALC62416102.45-2.450.41
87TMTimo MeierTimo MeierNJDNJDR83929102.43-2.430.30
88FMFraser MintenFraser MintenBOSBOSC93023142.40+1.600.27
89VTVincent TrocheckVincent TrocheckUTAUTAC72112322.36-0.360.34
90MMMitch MarnerMitch MarnerVGKVGKR103123022.35-0.350.24
91JAJosh AndersonJosh AndersonMTLMTLR82617242.33+1.670.29
92RLRyan LeonardRyan LeonardWSHWSHR82820132.33+0.670.29
93MTMatthew TkachukMatthew TkachukFLAFLAL93119032.32+0.680.26
94DBDrake BathersonDrake BathersonOTTOTTR93021042.32+1.680.26
95JSJuraj SlafkovskýJuraj SlafkovskýMTLMTLL83123012.32-1.320.29
96TCTrevor ConnellyTrevor ConnellyVGKVGKL92920042.29+1.710.25
97JMJordan MartinookJordan MartinookCARCARL82415212.27-1.270.28
98BHBarrett HaytonBarrett HaytonUTAUTAC82615112.26-1.260.28
99RORyan O'ReillyRyan O'ReillyNSHNSHC82418042.25+1.750.28
100NKNikita KucherovNikita KucherovTBLTBLR83924032.25+0.750.28