PG

PhilippGrubauer
- Born
- Nov 25, 1991 (34)
- Birthplace
- 🇩🇪 Rosenheim
- Nation
- Germany
- Height
- 185 cm / 6'1"
- Weight
- 85 kg / 188 lb
- Catches
- Left
3
GP
1
W
2.59
GAA
.917
SV%
2026-27 regular season
Career statistics
| Season | Team | League | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | SV% | SO | GP | W | L | GAA | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||
| 2004-05 | Starbulls Rosenheim U16 | Schüler-BL | 26 | – | – | – | 3.08 | .000 | – | |||||
| 2005-06 | Starbulls Rosenheim U16 | Schüler-BL | 21 | – | – | – | 3.42 | .000 | – | |||||
| 2006-07 | Rosenheim Jr. | Ger-Jr. | 6 | – | – | – | 8.32 | – | – | 3 | 4.00 | |||
| 2007-08 | Rosenheim Jr. | Ger-Jr. | 23 | – | – | – | 3.31 | – | – | 3 | 2.65 | |||
| 2007-08 | Rosenheim | German-3 | 5 | – | – | – | 2.74 | – | 1 | 7 | 1.71 | |||
| 2008-09 | Belleville | OHL | 17 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 3.93 | .888 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.29 | .902 |
| 2009-10 | Windsor | OHL | 19 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 2.37 | .906 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 1 | 2.69 | .909 |
| 2009-10 | Belleville | OHL | 31 | 10 | 14 | 5 | 3.15 | – | 0 | |||||
| 2009-10 | Germany | WJC-B | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.64 | – | 2 | |||||
| 2010-11 | Kingston | OHL | 38 | 22 | 13 | 3 | 3.62 | .903 | 2 | |||||
| 2010-11 | Germany | WJC-A | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4.44 | – | 0 | |||||
| 2011-12 | South Carolina | ECHL | 43 | 23 | 13 | 5 | 2.22 | .918 | 1 | |||||
| 2012-13 | Washington Capitals | NHL | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.57 | .915 | 0 | |||||
| 2012-13 | Hershey | AHL | 28 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 2.25 | .919 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3.79 | .901 |
| 2012-13 | Reading | ECHL | 26 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 2.30 | .912 | 0 | |||||
| 2013-14 | Washington Capitals | NHL | 17 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 2.38 | .925 | 0 | |||||
| 2013-14 | Hershey | AHL | 28 | 13 | 13 | 2 | 2.60 | .916 | 3 | |||||
| 2013-14 | Germany | WC-A | 2 | – | – | – | 2.03 | .922 | – | |||||
| 2014-15 | Washington Capitals | NHL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.85 | .920 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.00 | .857 |
| 2014-15 | Hershey Bears | AHL | 49 | 27 | 17 | 7 | 2.30 | .921 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 3.35 | .901 |
| 2015-16 | Washington Capitals | NHL | 22 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 2.32 | .918 | 0 | |||||
| 2016-17 | Washington Capitals | NHL | 24 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 2.04 | .926 | 3 | 1 | 6.46 | .778 | ||
| 2016-17 | Germany | OGQ | 3 | 3 | 0 | – | 0.67 | .970 | 2 | |||||
| 2016-17 | Germany | WC | 2 | 0 | 1 | – | 2.42 | .938 | 0 | |||||
| 2017-18 | Washington Capitals | NHL | 35 | 15 | 10 | 3 | 2.35 | .923 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4.55 | .837 |
| 2018-19 | Colorado Avalanche | NHL | 37 | 18 | 9 | 5 | 2.64 | .917 | 3 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 2.30 | .925 |
| 2018-19 | Germany | WC | 3 | 1 | 1 | – | 2.86 | .920 | 0 | |||||
| 2019-20 | Colorado Avalanche | NHL | 36 | 18 | 12 | 4 | 2.63 | .916 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 1.87 | .922 |
| 2020-21 | Colorado Avalanche | NHL | 40 | 30 | 9 | 1 | 1.95 | .922 | 7 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 2.61 | .914 |
| 2021-22 | Seattle Kraken | NHL | 55 | 18 | 31 | 5 | 3.16 | .889 | 2 | |||||
| 2021-22 | Germany | WC | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2.43 | .907 | 1 | |||||
| 2022-23 | Seattle Kraken | NHL | 39 | 17 | 14 | 4 | 2.85 | .895 | 0 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 2.99 | .903 |
| 2023-24 | Seattle Kraken | NHL | 36 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 2.85 | .899 | 2 | |||||
| 2023-24 | Germany | WC | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3.01 | .895 | 0 | |||||
| 2024-25 | Seattle Kraken | NHL | 26 | 8 | 17 | 1 | 3.49 | .875 | 0 | |||||
| 2024-25 | Germany | WC | 4 | 2 | 1 | – | 2.02 | .930 | 0 | |||||
| 2024-25 | Coachella Valley Firebirds | AHL | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2.87 | .893 | 0 | |||||
| 2025-26 | Seattle Kraken | NHL | 32 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 2.65 | .909 | 0 | |||||
| 2026-27 | Seattle Kraken | NHL | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.59 | .917 | 0 | |||||
| NHL totals | 15 seasons | 405 | 180 | 152 | 37 | 2.65 | .908 | 22 | 47 | 26 | 17 | 2.65 | .910 | |
Non-NHL rows cover junior, European and international play as recorded by the NHL. International tournaments (WJC, WC, OG) are listed under their own league codes.
NHL season detail regular season
| Season | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OT | SA | SV | GA | GAA | SV% | SO | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | WSH | 24 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 585 | 542 | 43 | 2.04 | .926 | 3 | 1264:34 |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 35 | 28 | 15 | 10 | 3 | 953 | 880 | 73 | 2.35 | .923 | 3 | 1864:48 |
| 2018-19 | COL | 37 | 33 | 18 | 9 | 5 | 1071 | 982 | 89 | 2.64 | .917 | 3 | 2020:44 |
| 2019-20 | COL | 36 | 36 | 18 | 12 | 4 | 1067 | 977 | 90 | 2.63 | .916 | 2 | 2057:06 |
| 2020-21 | COL | 40 | 39 | 30 | 9 | 1 | 993 | 916 | 77 | 1.95 | .922 | 7 | 2366:52 |
| 2021-22 | SEA | 55 | 54 | 18 | 31 | 5 | 1479 | 1315 | 164 | 3.16 | .889 | 2 | 3111:25 |
| 2022-23 | SEA | 39 | 36 | 17 | 14 | 4 | 930 | 832 | 98 | 2.85 | .895 | 0 | 2065:37 |
| 2023-24 | SEA | 36 | 34 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 941 | 846 | 95 | 2.85 | .899 | 2 | 1996:36 |
| 2024-25 | SEA | 26 | 26 | 8 | 17 | 1 | 681 | 596 | 85 | 3.49 | .875 | 0 | 1460:29 |
| 2025-26 | SEA | 32 | 28 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 866 | 787 | 79 | 2.65 | .909 | 0 | 1791:06 |
| 2026-27 | SEA | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 98 | 90 | 8 | 2.35 | .918 | 0 | 204:01 |
Recent games
| Date | Opponent | Result | Dec | SA | SV | GA | SV% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 13 | @ | W 3–2 (SO) | 26 | 24 | 2 | .923 | 65:00 | |
| Oct 11 | @ | W 5–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Oct 9 | @ | W 6–3 | W | 40 | 37 | 3 | .925 | 59:55 |
| Oct 6 | vs | L 2–6 | 7 | 6 | 1 | .857 | 20:00 | |
| Oct 4 | vs | W 6–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Oct 3 | @ | L 1–3 | L | 25 | 23 | 2 | .920 | 59:06 |
| Oct 1 | @ | W 6–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Apr 6 | @ | L 2–6 | L | 18 | 15 | 3 | .833 | 33:20 |
| Apr 4 | vs | L 2–4 | L | 30 | 27 | 3 | .900 | 58:19 |
| Apr 2 | vs | L 2–6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Mar 31 | @ | L 0–3 | L | 23 | 21 | 2 | .913 | 59:31 |
| Mar 28 | @ | L 2–3 (SO) | O | 36 | 34 | 2 | .944 | 65:00 |
| Mar 26 | @ | W 4–3 (OT) | W | 33 | 30 | 3 | .909 | 62:47 |
| Mar 24 | @ | L 4–5 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Mar 21 | @ | L 2–5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 |
