MB

MackenzieBlackwood
- Born
- Dec 9, 1996 (29)
- Birthplace
- 🇨🇦 Thunder Bay, ON
- Nation
- Canada
- Height
- 193 cm / 6'4"
- Weight
- 102 kg / 225 lb
- Catches
- Left
4
GP
2
W
3.30
GAA
.867
SV%
2026-27 regular season
Career statistics
| Season | Team | League | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | SV% | SO | GP | W | L | GAA | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||
| 2011-12 | Thunder Bay | Minor-ON | 38 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 3.08 | – | 1 | |||||
| 2012-13 | Elmira | ON-Jr.B | 24 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 3.39 | – | 0 | |||||
| 2013-14 | Barrie | OHL | 45 | 23 | 15 | 2 | 2.98 | .902 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 2.61 | .904 |
| 2014-15 | Barrie Colts | OHL | 51 | 33 | 14 | 2 | 3.09 | .906 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 2.88 | .922 |
| 2015-16 | Canada | WJC-A | 3 | – | 2 | – | 3.95 | – | 0 | |||||
| 2015-16 | Barrie Colts | OHL | 43 | 28 | 13 | 0 | 2.72 | .921 | 3 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 2.71 | .915 |
| 2015-16 | Canada U20 | WJC-20 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.95 | .859 | 0 | |||||
| 2016-17 | Albany Devils | AHL | 36 | 17 | 14 | 4 | 2.55 | .907 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2.13 | .928 |
| 2017-18 | Adirondack Thunder | ECHL | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2.48 | .920 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1.00 | .964 |
| 2017-18 | Binghamton Devils | AHL | 32 | 7 | 17 | 6 | 3.41 | .882 | 2 | |||||
| 2018-19 | New Jersey Devils | NHL | 23 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 2.61 | .918 | 2 | |||||
| 2018-19 | Canada | WC | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 0 | |||||
| 2018-19 | Binghamton Devils | AHL | 20 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 2.95 | .902 | 1 | |||||
| 2019-20 | New Jersey Devils | NHL | 47 | 22 | 14 | 8 | 2.77 | .915 | 3 | |||||
| 2020-21 | New Jersey Devils | NHL | 35 | 14 | 17 | 4 | 3.04 | .902 | 1 | |||||
| 2021-22 | New Jersey Devils | NHL | 25 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 3.39 | .892 | 2 | |||||
| 2022-23 | New Jersey Devils | NHL | 22 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 3.20 | .893 | 0 | |||||
| 2022-23 | Utica Comets | AHL | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.03 | .891 | 0 | |||||
| 2023-24 | San Jose Sharks | NHL | 44 | 10 | 25 | 4 | 3.45 | .899 | 2 | |||||
| 2024-25 | San Jose Sharks | NHL | 19 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 3.00 | .911 | 1 | |||||
| 2024-25 | Colorado Avalanche | NHL | 37 | 22 | 12 | 3 | 2.33 | .913 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 2.71 | .892 |
| 2025-26 | Colorado Avalanche | NHL | 39 | 23 | 10 | 2 | 2.51 | .904 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2.82 | .890 |
| 2026-27 | Colorado Avalanche | NHL | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3.30 | .867 | 0 | |||||
| NHL totals | 10 seasons | 295 | 128 | 115 | 30 | 2.90 | .905 | 17 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 2.74 | .892 | |
Non-NHL rows cover junior, European and international play as recorded by the NHL. International tournaments (WJC, WC, OG) are listed under their own league codes.
NHL season detail regular season
| Season | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OT | SA | SV | GA | GAA | SV% | SO | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NJD | 23 | 21 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 669 | 614 | 55 | 2.61 | .918 | 2 | 1263:52 |
| 2019-20 | NJD | 47 | 43 | 22 | 14 | 8 | 1452 | 1328 | 124 | 2.77 | .915 | 3 | 2684:01 |
| 2020-21 | NJD | 35 | 35 | 14 | 17 | 4 | 1081 | 975 | 106 | 3.04 | .902 | 1 | 2090:37 |
| 2021-22 | NJD | 25 | 24 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 731 | 652 | 79 | 3.39 | .892 | 2 | 1399:03 |
| 2022-23 | NJD | 22 | 20 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 563 | 503 | 60 | 3.20 | .893 | 0 | 1125:33 |
| 2023-24 | SJS | 44 | 41 | 10 | 25 | 4 | 1383 | 1243 | 140 | 3.45 | .899 | 2 | 2437:08 |
| 2024-25 | SJS,COL | 56 | 53 | 28 | 21 | 6 | 1549 | 1413 | 137 | 2.55 | .912 | 4 | 3223:38 |
| 2025-26 | COL | 39 | 36 | 23 | 10 | 2 | 933 | 843 | 90 | 2.50 | .904 | 3 | 2155:41 |
| 2026-27 | COL | 5 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 124 | 109 | 15 | 3.04 | .879 | 0 | 296:09 |
Recent games
| Date | Opponent | Result | Dec | SA | SV | GA | SV% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14 | vs | L 2–3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 00:00 | |
| Oct 13 | @ | W 3–2 | 26 | 24 | 2 | .923 | 59:00 | |
| Oct 10 | vs | L 3–6 | L | 22 | 17 | 5 | .773 | 56:56 |
| Oct 8 | @ | W 7–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Oct 7 | @ | L 2–3 | L | 19 | 16 | 3 | .842 | 59:13 |
| Oct 3 | vs | W 6–1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | .962 | 60:00 |
| Sep 30 | vs | W 8–4 | W | 31 | 27 | 4 | .871 | 60:00 |
| May 26 | @ | L 1–2 | L | 26 | 24 | 2 | .923 | 57:54 |
| May 24 | @ | L 3–5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| May 22 | vs | L 1–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| May 20 | vs | L 2–4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| May 13 | vs | W 4–3 (OT) | 13 | 10 | 3 | .769 | 20:00 | |
| May 11 | @ | W 5–2 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | .905 | 60:00 |
| May 9 | @ | L 1–5 | 13 | 12 | 1 | .923 | 32:27 | |
| May 5 | vs | W 5–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 |
