JM

JacobMarkstrom
- Born
- Jan 31, 1990 (36)
- Birthplace
- 🇸🇪 Gavle
- Nation
- Sweden
- Height
- 198 cm / 6'6"
- Weight
- 94 kg / 207 lb
- Catches
- Left
5
GP
2
W
2.03
GAA
.904
SV%
2026-27 regular season
Career statistics
| Season | Team | League | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | SV% | SO | GP | W | L | GAA | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||
| 2006-07 | Brynas U18 | Swe-U18 | 13 | – | – | – | 2.05 | – | 0 | 3 | 1.86 | |||
| 2006-07 | Brynas Jr. | Swe-Jr. | 1 | – | – | – | 2.77 | – | 0 | 1 | 9.76 | |||
| 2007-08 | Brynas U18 | Swe-U18 | 1 | – | – | – | 3.00 | – | 0 | |||||
| 2007-08 | Brynas Jr. | Swe-Jr. | 22 | – | – | – | 2.00 | – | 2 | |||||
| 2007-08 | Brynas | Sweden | 7 | – | – | – | 3.12 | – | 0 | |||||
| 2007-08 | Brynas | Sweden-Q | 9 | – | – | – | 1.78 | – | 2 | |||||
| 2007-08 | Sweden | WJ18-A | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3.04 | – | 1 | |||||
| 2008-09 | Brynas | Sweden | 35 | – | – | – | 2.38 | – | 3 | 1 | 2.02 | |||
| 2008-09 | Sweden | WJC-A | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1.61 | – | 1 | |||||
| 2009-10 | Brynas | Sweden | 43 | – | – | – | 2.01 | – | 5 | 4 | 3.21 | |||
| 2009-10 | Sweden | WJC-A | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2.21 | – | 0 | |||||
| 2009-10 | Sweden | WC-A | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.33 | .944 | 1 | |||||
| 2010-11 | Florida Panthers | NHL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.01 | .857 | 0 | |||||
| 2010-11 | Rochester | AHL | 37 | 16 | 20 | 1 | 2.98 | .907 | 1 | |||||
| 2011-12 | Florida Panthers | NHL | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2.66 | .923 | 0 | |||||
| 2011-12 | San Antonio | AHL | 32 | 17 | 12 | 1 | 2.32 | .927 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 2.85 | .907 |
| 2012-13 | Florida Panthers | NHL | 23 | 8 | 14 | 1 | 3.22 | .901 | 0 | |||||
| 2012-13 | Sweden | WC-A | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1.58 | .934 | 0 | |||||
| 2012-13 | San Antonio | AHL | 33 | 16 | 15 | 2 | 2.65 | .920 | 3 | |||||
| 2013-14 | Florida Panthers | NHL | 12 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 3.52 | .874 | 0 | |||||
| 2013-14 | Vancouver Canucks | NHL | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3.01 | .868 | 0 | |||||
| 2013-14 | San Antonio | AHL | 29 | 12 | 11 | 3 | 2.56 | .918 | 2 | |||||
| 2014-15 | Vancouver Canucks | NHL | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.09 | .879 | 0 | |||||
| 2014-15 | Utica Comets | AHL | 32 | 22 | 7 | 3 | 1.88 | .934 | 5 | 23 | 12 | 11 | 2.11 | .925 |
| 2015-16 | Vancouver Canucks | NHL | 33 | 13 | 14 | 4 | 2.73 | .915 | 0 | |||||
| 2015-16 | Sweden | WC | 6 | 2 | 3 | – | 3.16 | .896 | 0 | |||||
| 2015-16 | Utica Comets | AHL | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.40 | .909 | 0 | |||||
| 2016-17 | Vancouver Canucks | NHL | 26 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 2.63 | .910 | 0 | |||||
| 2016-17 | Sweden | WCup | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 1.00 | .964 | 0 | |||||
| 2017-18 | Vancouver Canucks | NHL | 60 | 23 | 26 | 7 | 2.71 | .912 | 2 | |||||
| 2018-19 | Vancouver Canucks | NHL | 60 | 28 | 23 | 9 | 2.77 | .912 | 1 | |||||
| 2018-19 | Sweden | WC | 2 | 1 | 1 | – | 4.00 | .843 | 0 | |||||
| 2019-20 | Vancouver Canucks | NHL | 43 | 23 | 16 | 4 | 2.75 | .918 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 2.85 | .919 |
| 2020-21 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 43 | 22 | 19 | 2 | 2.68 | .904 | 3 | |||||
| 2021-22 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 63 | 37 | 15 | 9 | 2.22 | .922 | 9 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 2.95 | .901 |
| 2022-23 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 59 | 23 | 21 | 12 | 2.92 | .892 | 1 | |||||
| 2023-24 | Calgary Flames | NHL | 48 | 23 | 23 | 2 | 2.78 | .905 | 2 | |||||
| 2024-25 | New Jersey Devils | NHL | 49 | 26 | 16 | 6 | 2.50 | .900 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2.78 | .911 |
| 2024-25 | Sweden | WC | 6 | 4 | 2 | – | 2.14 | .894 | 2 | |||||
| 2025-26 | New Jersey Devils | NHL | 44 | 23 | 19 | 1 | 3.07 | .883 | 1 | |||||
| 2026-27 | Florida Panthers | NHL | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2.03 | .904 | 1 | |||||
| NHL totals | 18 seasons | 583 | 266 | 232 | 65 | 2.73 | .907 | 26 | 31 | 14 | 17 | 2.88 | .911 | |
Non-NHL rows cover junior, European and international play as recorded by the NHL. International tournaments (WJC, WC, OG) are listed under their own league codes.
NHL season detail regular season
| Season | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OT | SA | SV | GA | GAA | SV% | SO | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | VAN | 26 | 23 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 692 | 630 | 62 | 2.63 | .910 | 0 | 1416:58 |
| 2017-18 | VAN | 60 | 57 | 23 | 26 | 7 | 1745 | 1591 | 154 | 2.71 | .912 | 2 | 3413:43 |
| 2018-19 | VAN | 60 | 60 | 28 | 23 | 9 | 1896 | 1730 | 166 | 2.77 | .912 | 1 | 3599:01 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 43 | 43 | 23 | 16 | 4 | 1420 | 1303 | 117 | 2.75 | .918 | 2 | 2551:53 |
| 2020-21 | CGY | 43 | 43 | 22 | 19 | 2 | 1161 | 1050 | 111 | 2.68 | .904 | 3 | 2487:56 |
| 2021-22 | CGY | 63 | 63 | 37 | 15 | 9 | 1754 | 1617 | 137 | 2.22 | .922 | 9 | 3695:50 |
| 2022-23 | CGY | 59 | 58 | 23 | 21 | 12 | 1542 | 1376 | 166 | 2.92 | .892 | 1 | 3410:50 |
| 2023-24 | CGY | 48 | 48 | 23 | 23 | 2 | 1379 | 1248 | 131 | 2.78 | .905 | 2 | 2831:07 |
| 2024-25 | NJD | 49 | 49 | 26 | 16 | 6 | 1214 | 1093 | 121 | 2.50 | .900 | 4 | 2903:01 |
| 2025-26 | NJD | 44 | 43 | 23 | 19 | 1 | 1113 | 983 | 130 | 3.07 | .883 | 1 | 2544:01 |
| 2026-27 | FLA | 5 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 94 | 85 | 9 | 2.03 | .904 | 1 | 266:24 |
Recent games
| Date | Opponent | Result | Dec | SA | SV | GA | SV% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 12 | @ | L 3–5 | 11 | 9 | 2 | .818 | 20:00 | |
| Oct 10 | vs | L 1–4 | L | 28 | 25 | 3 | .893 | 57:46 |
| Oct 6 | @ | W 2–1 | W | 20 | 19 | 1 | .950 | 60:00 |
| Oct 4 | @ | L 2–3 (OT) | O | 20 | 17 | 3 | .850 | 63:43 |
| Oct 1 | @ | L 3–4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Sep 29 | @ | W 1–0 (OT) | W | 15 | 15 | 0 | 1.000 | 64:55 |
| Apr 9 | vs | L 2–5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Apr 7 | vs | L 1–5 | L | 19 | 15 | 4 | .789 | 58:04 |
| Apr 5 | @ | W 3–0 | W | 18 | 18 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Apr 4 | vs | L 3–4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Apr 2 | vs | W 7–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Mar 31 | @ | L 1–4 | L | 23 | 19 | 4 | .826 | 60:00 |
| Mar 29 | vs | W 5–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Mar 28 | @ | L 2–5 | L | 33 | 29 | 4 | .879 | 58:09 |
| Mar 26 | @ | W 4–2 | W | 17 | 15 | 2 | .882 | 60:00 |
