FA

FrederikAndersen
- Born
- Oct 2, 1989 (37)
- Birthplace
- 🇩🇰 Herning
- Nation
- Denmark
- Height
- 193 cm / 6'4"
- Weight
- 104 kg / 229 lb
- Catches
- Left
35
GP
16
W
3.05
GAA
.874
SV%
2025-26 regular season
Career statistics
| Season | Team | League | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | SV% | SO | GP | W | L | GAA | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||
| 2005-06 | Denmark U18 | WJC-18 D1 | 5 | – | – | – | 2.57 | .908 | – | |||||
| 2006-07 | Herning Jr. | Den-Jr. | 27 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |||||
| 2006-07 | Herning IK II | Den-2 | 18 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |||||
| 2007-08 | Herning Jr. | Den-Jr. | 17 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |||||
| 2007-08 | Herning IK II | Den-2 | 9 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |||||
| 2008-09 | Herning | Denmark | 22 | – | – | – | 2.45 | – | 1 | |||||
| 2008-09 | Herning IK II | Den-2 | 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |||||
| 2009-10 | Frederikshavn | Denmark | 30 | – | – | – | 2.19 | – | 6 | 10 | 2.86 | |||
| 2010-11 | Frederikshavn | Denmark | 36 | – | – | – | 2.49 | – | – | 11 | 2.34 | |||
| 2010-11 | Denmark | WC-A | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3.41 | .901 | 0 | |||||
| 2011-12 | Frolunda | Sweden | 39 | – | – | – | 1.67 | – | 7 | 6 | 2.69 | |||
| 2011-12 | Denmark | WC-A | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 3.34 | .888 | 1 | |||||
| 2012-13 | Norfolk | AHL | 47 | 24 | 18 | 1 | 2.19 | .929 | 4 | |||||
| 2013-14 | Anaheim Ducks | NHL | 28 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 2.29 | .923 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 3.10 | .899 |
| 2013-14 | Norfolk | AHL | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1.96 | .939 | 1 | |||||
| 2014-15 | Anaheim Ducks | NHL | 54 | 35 | 12 | 5 | 2.38 | .914 | 3 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 2.34 | .913 |
| 2015-16 | Anaheim Ducks | NHL | 43 | 22 | 9 | 7 | 2.30 | .919 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.41 | .947 |
| 2016-17 | Toronto Maple Leafs | NHL | 66 | 33 | 16 | 14 | 2.67 | .918 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2.68 | .915 |
| 2016-17 | Denmark | OGQ | 2 | 0 | 2 | – | 3.18 | .854 | 0 | |||||
| 2017-18 | Toronto Maple Leafs | NHL | 66 | 38 | 21 | 5 | 2.81 | .918 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 3.76 | .896 |
| 2017-18 | Denmark | WC | 6 | 4 | 2 | – | 1.65 | .943 | 1 | |||||
| 2018-19 | Toronto Maple Leafs | NHL | 60 | 36 | 16 | 7 | 2.77 | .917 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 2.75 | .922 |
| 2019-20 | Toronto Maple Leafs | NHL | 52 | 29 | 13 | 7 | 2.85 | .909 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.84 | .936 |
| 2020-21 | Toronto Maple Leafs | NHL | 24 | 13 | 8 | 3 | 2.96 | .895 | 0 | |||||
| 2020-21 | Toronto Marlies | AHL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.77 | .885 | 0 | |||||
| 2021-22 | Carolina Hurricanes | NHL | 52 | 35 | 14 | 3 | 2.17 | .922 | 4 | |||||
| 2022-23 | Carolina Hurricanes | NHL | 34 | 21 | 11 | 1 | 2.48 | .903 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1.83 | .927 |
| 2023-24 | Carolina Hurricanes | NHL | 16 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 1.84 | .932 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 2.62 | .895 |
| 2024-25 | Carolina Hurricanes | NHL | 22 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 2.50 | .899 | 1 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 2.02 | .907 |
| 2024-25 | Denmark | OGQ | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.31 | .938 | – | |||||
| 2025-26 | Carolina Hurricanes | NHL | 35 | 16 | 14 | 5 | 3.05 | .874 | 0 | 16 | 13 | 2 | 1.89 | .910 |
| NHL totals | 13 seasons | 552 | 324 | 149 | 58 | 2.59 | .913 | 28 | 101 | 59 | 37 | 2.32 | .913 | |
Non-NHL rows cover junior, European and international play as recorded by the NHL. International tournaments (WJC, WC, OG) are listed under their own league codes.
NHL season detail regular season
| Season | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OT | SA | SV | GA | GAA | SV% | SO | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | TOR | 66 | 66 | 33 | 16 | 14 | 2052 | 1883 | 169 | 2.67 | .918 | 4 | 3799:20 |
| 2017-18 | TOR | 66 | 66 | 38 | 21 | 5 | 2211 | 2029 | 182 | 2.81 | .918 | 5 | 3888:31 |
| 2018-19 | TOR | 60 | 60 | 36 | 16 | 7 | 1958 | 1796 | 162 | 2.77 | .917 | 1 | 3510:15 |
| 2019-20 | TOR | 52 | 52 | 29 | 13 | 7 | 1577 | 1434 | 143 | 2.85 | .909 | 3 | 3006:40 |
| 2020-21 | TOR | 24 | 23 | 13 | 8 | 3 | 668 | 598 | 70 | 2.96 | .895 | 0 | 1420:07 |
| 2021-22 | CAR | 52 | 51 | 35 | 14 | 3 | 1431 | 1320 | 111 | 2.17 | .922 | 4 | 3070:53 |
| 2022-23 | CAR | 34 | 33 | 21 | 11 | 1 | 849 | 767 | 82 | 2.48 | .903 | 1 | 1984:21 |
| 2023-24 | CAR | 16 | 16 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 410 | 382 | 28 | 1.84 | .932 | 3 | 912:53 |
| 2024-25 | CAR | 22 | 22 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 546 | 491 | 55 | 2.50 | .899 | 1 | 1319:31 |
| 2025-26 | CAR | 35 | 35 | 16 | 14 | 5 | 849 | 742 | 107 | 3.05 | .874 | 0 | 2101:52 |
Recent games
| Date | Opponent | Result | Dec | SA | SV | GA | SV% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 6 | @ | L 4–5 (OT) | 16 | 12 | 4 | .750 | 40:00 | |
| Jun 4 | vs | W 4–3 (OT) | W | 26 | 23 | 3 | .885 | 63:56 |
| Jun 2 | vs | L 4–5 | L | 23 | 18 | 5 | .783 | 58:14 |
| May 29 | vs | W 6–1 | W | 24 | 23 | 1 | .958 | 60:00 |
| May 27 | @ | W 4–0 | W | 18 | 18 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| May 25 | @ | W 3–2 (OT) | W | 13 | 11 | 2 | .846 | 73:58 |
| May 23 | vs | W 3–2 (OT) | W | 12 | 10 | 2 | .833 | 63:29 |
| May 21 | vs | L 2–6 | L | 21 | 16 | 5 | .762 | 57:11 |
| May 9 | @ | W 3–2 (OT) | W | 17 | 15 | 2 | .882 | 65:19 |
| May 7 | @ | W 4–1 | W | 19 | 18 | 1 | .947 | 60:00 |
| May 4 | vs | W 3–2 (OT) | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | .944 | 78:49 |
| May 2 | vs | W 3–0 | W | 19 | 19 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Apr 25 | @ | W 4–2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | .926 | 59:49 |
| Apr 23 | @ | W 2–1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | .955 | 60:00 |
| Apr 20 | vs | W 3–2 (OT) | W | 39 | 37 | 2 | .949 | 93:33 |
