MM

Retired / inactiveGoalie#30
MattMurray
- Born
- May 25, 1994 (32)
- Birthplace
- 🇨🇦 Thunder Bay, Ontario
- Nation
- Canada
- Height
- 196 cm / 6'5"
- Weight
- 100 kg / 220 lb
- Catches
- Left
5
GP
0
W
2.21
GAA
.922
SV%
2025-26 regular season
Career statistics
| Season | Team | League | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | SV% | SO | GP | W | L | GAA | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||
| 2007-08 | Thunder Bay Kings Bantam AAA | Bantam | 32 | – | – | – | 5.92 | .870 | – | |||||
| 2008-09 | Thunder Bay Kings Bantam AAA | Bantam | 29 | – | – | – | 2.84 | .000 | – | |||||
| 2009-10 | Thunder Bay | Minor-ON | 40 | 32 | 5 | 0 | 1.71 | – | 6 | |||||
| 2010-11 | Sault Ste. Marie | OHL | 28 | 8 | 11 | 3 | 3.79 | – | 1 | |||||
| 2011-12 | Sault Ste. Marie | OHL | 36 | 13 | 19 | 1 | 4.08 | – | 0 | |||||
| 2011-12 | Canada | WJ18-A | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2.72 | .910 | 0 | |||||
| 2012-13 | Sault Ste. Marie | OHL | 53 | 26 | 19 | 4 | 3.67 | .894 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2.67 | .910 |
| 2013-14 | Sault Ste. Marie | OHL | 49 | 32 | 11 | 1 | 2.57 | .921 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2.63 | .915 |
| 2013-14 | Wilkes-Barre | AHL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.00 | .920 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 2014-15 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | AHL | 40 | 25 | 10 | 4 | 1.58 | .941 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 2.37 | .923 |
| 2015-16 | Pittsburgh Penguins | NHL | 13 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 2.00 | .930 | 1 | 21 | 15 | 6 | 2.08 | .923 |
| 2015-16 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | AHL | 31 | 20 | 9 | 1 | 2.10 | .931 | 4 | |||||
| 2016-17 | Pittsburgh Penguins | NHL | 49 | 32 | 10 | 4 | 2.41 | .923 | 4 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1.70 | .937 |
| 2016-17 | Team North America | WCup | 2 | 1 | 1 | – | 3.16 | .886 | 0 | |||||
| 2017-18 | Pittsburgh Penguins | NHL | 49 | 27 | 16 | 3 | 2.92 | .907 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 2.43 | .908 |
| 2018-19 | Pittsburgh Penguins | NHL | 50 | 29 | 14 | 6 | 2.69 | .919 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3.02 | .906 |
| 2018-19 | Canada | WC | 7 | 5 | 2 | – | 2.01 | .926 | 1 | |||||
| 2019-20 | Pittsburgh Penguins | NHL | 38 | 20 | 11 | 5 | 2.87 | .899 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.50 | .914 |
| 2020-21 | Ottawa Senators | NHL | 27 | 10 | 13 | 1 | 3.38 | .893 | 2 | |||||
| 2021-22 | Ottawa Senators | NHL | 20 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 3.05 | .906 | 1 | |||||
| 2021-22 | Belleville Senators | AHL | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.55 | .918 | 0 | |||||
| 2022-23 | Toronto Maple Leafs | NHL | 26 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 3.01 | .903 | 1 | |||||
| 2023-24 | Toronto Marlies | AHL | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4.03 | .846 | 0 | |||||
| 2024-25 | Toronto Maple Leafs | NHL | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.54 | .879 | 0 | 1 | 4.41 | .857 | ||
| 2024-25 | Toronto Marlies | AHL | 21 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1.72 | .934 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.42 | .920 |
| 2025-26 | Seattle Kraken | NHL | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2.21 | .922 | 0 | |||||
| NHL totals | 10 seasons | 279 | 147 | 89 | 25 | 2.79 | .910 | 15 | 52 | 29 | 21 | 2.19 | .920 | |
Non-NHL rows cover junior, European and international play as recorded by the NHL. International tournaments (WJC, WC, OG) are listed under their own league codes.
NHL season detail regular season
| Season | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OT | SA | SV | GA | GAA | SV% | SO | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | PIT | 49 | 47 | 32 | 10 | 4 | 1450 | 1339 | 111 | 2.41 | .923 | 4 | 2765:48 |
| 2017-18 | PIT | 49 | 45 | 27 | 16 | 3 | 1423 | 1290 | 133 | 2.92 | .907 | 1 | 2732:58 |
| 2018-19 | PIT | 50 | 50 | 29 | 14 | 6 | 1594 | 1465 | 129 | 2.69 | .919 | 4 | 2880:14 |
| 2019-20 | PIT | 38 | 38 | 20 | 11 | 5 | 1055 | 948 | 107 | 2.87 | .899 | 1 | 2237:30 |
| 2020-21 | OTT | 27 | 25 | 10 | 13 | 1 | 738 | 659 | 79 | 3.38 | .893 | 2 | 1404:11 |
| 2021-22 | OTT | 20 | 20 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 640 | 580 | 60 | 3.05 | .906 | 1 | 1181:31 |
| 2022-23 | TOR | 26 | 26 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 761 | 687 | 74 | 3.01 | .903 | 1 | 1473:10 |
| 2024-25 | TOR | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 58 | 51 | 7 | 3.54 | .879 | 0 | 118:39 |
| 2025-26 | SEA | 5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 102 | 94 | 8 | 2.21 | .922 | 0 | 216:53 |
Recent games
| Date | Opponent | Result | Dec | SA | SV | GA | SV% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 7 | @ | L 2–5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Apr 4 | vs | L 2–4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Mar 26 | @ | W 4–3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Nov 15 | vs | W 4–1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | .857 | 19:42 | |
| Nov 13 | vs | W 5–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Nov 11 | vs | L 1–2 (SO) | O | 34 | 33 | 1 | .971 | 64:54 |
| Nov 9 | @ | L 1–2 | L | 25 | 23 | 2 | .920 | 58:07 |
| Nov 8 | @ | W 4–3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Nov 5 | vs | L 1–6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .667 | 16:36 | |
| Nov 1 | vs | L 2–3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Oct 25 | vs | W 3–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Oct 23 | @ | W 3–0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Oct 21 | @ | L 1–4 | L | 33 | 30 | 3 | .909 | 57:34 |
| Oct 18 | @ | W 4–3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Oct 16 | @ | L 3–4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 |
