EM

Free agentGoalie#90
ElvisMerzlikins
- Born
- Apr 13, 1994 (32)
- Birthplace
- 🇱🇻 Riga
- Nation
- Latvia
- Height
- 191 cm / 6'3"
- Weight
- 86 kg / 190 lb
- Catches
- Left
30
GP
14
W
3.40
GAA
.883
SV%
2025-26 regular season
Career statistics
| Season | Team | League | GP | W | L | OTL | GAA | SV% | SO | GP | W | L | GAA | SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||
| 2009-10 | Lugano U17 | Swiss-U17 | 24 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 12 | ||||
| 2010-11 | Lugano U17 | Swiss-U17 | 28 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 5 | ||||
| 2011-12 | Lugano Jr. | Swiss-Jr. | 8 | – | – | – | 3.52 | – | – | 3 | 5.07 | |||
| 2011-12 | Latvia | WJ18-A | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.88 | – | 0 | |||||
| 2012-13 | Lugano Jr. | Swiss-Jr. | 30 | – | – | – | 2.76 | – | – | 4 | 3.84 | |||
| 2013-14 | Lugano Jr. | Swiss-Jr. | 12 | – | – | – | 2.07 | – | – | 10 | 1.68 | |||
| 2013-14 | Lugano | Swiss | 22 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 2.13 | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.75 | |
| 2014-15 | Lugano | Swiss | 22 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 2.61 | – | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.33 | |
| 2014-15 | Lugano | NL | 22 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 2.61 | .913 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.09 | .857 |
| 2015-16 | Lugano | Swiss | 44 | 23 | 13 | 5 | 2.76 | – | 1 | 15 | 8 | 6 | 2.32 | |
| 2015-16 | Latvia | WC-A | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2.91 | – | 0 | |||||
| 2015-16 | Lugano | NL | 46 | 27 | 13 | 5 | 2.76 | .922 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 2.32 | .937 |
| 2015-16 | Latvia | WC | 5 | 1 | 4 | – | 2.91 | .912 | 0 | |||||
| 2016-17 | Lugano | NL | 41 | 21 | 16 | 3 | 2.89 | .916 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 2.29 | .933 |
| 2016-17 | Latvia | OGQ | 2 | 1 | 1 | – | 1.32 | .931 | 0 | |||||
| 2016-17 | Latvia | WC | 6 | 3 | 3 | – | 1.98 | .937 | 1 | |||||
| 2017-18 | Lugano | NL | 42 | – | – | – | 2.72 | .921 | – | 18 | 2.17 | .935 | ||
| 2017-18 | Latvia | WC | 6 | 4 | 2 | – | 1.50 | .940 | 2 | |||||
| 2018-19 | HC Lugano | NL | 43 | 22 | 18 | 0 | 2.44 | .921 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3.95 | .872 |
| 2018-19 | Latvia | WC | 5 | 1 | 3 | – | 2.78 | .914 | 0 | |||||
| 2019-20 | Columbus Blue Jackets | NHL | 33 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 2.35 | .923 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.96 | .946 |
| 2019-20 | Cleveland Monsters | AHL | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.52 | .949 | 0 | |||||
| 2020-21 | Columbus Blue Jackets | NHL | 28 | 8 | 12 | 5 | 2.77 | .916 | 2 | |||||
| 2021-22 | Columbus Blue Jackets | NHL | 59 | 27 | 23 | 7 | 3.22 | .907 | 2 | |||||
| 2021-22 | Latvia | WC | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4.26 | .862 | 0 | |||||
| 2022-23 | Columbus Blue Jackets | NHL | 30 | 7 | 18 | 2 | 4.23 | .876 | 0 | |||||
| 2023-24 | Columbus Blue Jackets | NHL | 41 | 13 | 17 | 8 | 3.45 | .897 | 1 | |||||
| 2023-24 | Latvia | WC | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4.80 | .826 | 0 | |||||
| 2024-25 | Columbus Blue Jackets | NHL | 53 | 26 | 21 | 5 | 3.18 | .892 | 1 | |||||
| 2025-26 | Columbus Blue Jackets | NHL | 30 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 3.40 | .883 | 1 | |||||
| NHL totals | 7 seasons | 274 | 108 | 111 | 38 | 3.22 | .900 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.96 | .946 | |
Non-NHL rows cover junior, European and international play as recorded by the NHL. International tournaments (WJC, WC, OG) are listed under their own league codes.
NHL season detail regular season
| Season | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OT | SA | SV | GA | GAA | SV% | SO | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | CBJ | 33 | 31 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 919 | 848 | 71 | 2.35 | .923 | 5 | 1815:08 |
| 2020-21 | CBJ | 28 | 23 | 8 | 12 | 5 | 825 | 756 | 69 | 2.77 | .916 | 2 | 1496:49 |
| 2021-22 | CBJ | 59 | 56 | 27 | 23 | 7 | 1920 | 1742 | 178 | 3.22 | .907 | 2 | 3320:07 |
| 2022-23 | CBJ | 30 | 27 | 7 | 18 | 2 | 889 | 779 | 110 | 4.23 | .876 | 0 | 1560:12 |
| 2023-24 | CBJ | 41 | 40 | 13 | 17 | 8 | 1266 | 1136 | 130 | 3.45 | .897 | 1 | 2258:40 |
| 2024-25 | CBJ | 53 | 52 | 26 | 21 | 5 | 1557 | 1389 | 168 | 3.18 | .892 | 1 | 3170:55 |
| 2025-26 | CBJ | 30 | 29 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 812 | 717 | 95 | 3.40 | .883 | 1 | 1678:37 |
Recent games
| Date | Opponent | Result | Dec | SA | SV | GA | SV% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 14 | vs | L 1–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Apr 12 | vs | L 2–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Apr 11 | @ | W 5–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Apr 9 | @ | L 0–5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Apr 7 | @ | W 4–3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Apr 4 | vs | L 1–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Apr 2 | @ | L 1–5 | L | 21 | 16 | 5 | .762 | 59:53 |
| Mar 31 | vs | L 2–5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Mar 29 | vs | L 3–4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Mar 28 | vs | L 2–3 | L | 36 | 33 | 3 | .917 | 59:10 |
| Mar 26 | @ | L 1–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Mar 24 | @ | W 3–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Mar 22 | @ | L 0–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 | |
| Mar 21 | vs | W 5–2 | W | 17 | 15 | 2 | .882 | 60:00 |
| Mar 19 | vs | W 6–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 00:00 |
